Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 April 2022

2Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 April 2022: it is based on 26th April 2022 Current Affairs and Important News. 26th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022 questions will help candidates in scoring marks for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

April Current Affairs Quiz 2022

1) Which country is designated as the Guest of Honour Country at the Paris Book Festival 2022?

A) India
B) France
C) USA
D) China

2) Elon Musk is set to acquire which social media platform for $44 billion?

A) Facebook
B) Google
C) Twitter
D) Instagram

3) Name of the NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman who has resigned from the post?

A) Rahul Sharma
B) Suman K Bery
C) Ajay Kumar Sood
D) Rajiv Kumar

4) Who is appointed as New NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman?

A) Suman K Bery
B) Rakesh Singh
C) Priya Singh
D) Rajiv Kumar

5) Who is elected as UNICEF’s YuWaah board co-chair?

A) Vivek Yardi
B) Ashwin Yardi
C) Ayush Yardi
D) None

6) Volodymyr Zelenskyy gets John F Kennedy Award, hails from which country?

A) India
B) Ukraine
C) Russia
D) China

7) When is the International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace observed?

A) 25th April
B) 24th April
C) 26th April
D) 27th April

8) On which date, International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed?

A) 26th April
B) 25th April
C) 24th April
D) 27th April

9) When is International Delegates Day observed?

A) 23rd April
B) 24th April
C) 26th April
D) 25th April

10) When are World Intellectual Property Day observed?

A) 25th April
B) 26th April
C) 24th April
D) 23rd April

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 April 2022 – Check Solutions

Solution 1 – Correct Answer is: A

Explanations: India is designated as the Guest of Honour Country at the Paris Book Festival 2022. Paris Book Festival 2022 is being held between 21st April 2022 and 24th April 2022.

Solution 2 – Correct Answer is: C

Explanations: The world’s richest man Elon Musk has taken control of Twitter for approximately $44 billion with shares valued at $54.20. Musk had announced his takeover bid on April 14th, 2022.

Solution 3 – Correct Answer is: D

Explanations: NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar resigns and Rajiv Kumar’s tenure as the Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog will end on April 30th, 2022.

Solution 4 – Correct Answer is: A

Explanations: Suman K Bery has been appointed as the new Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog by the government on April 22, 2022. he will replace former Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar who resigned from the post. Suman K Bery will take charge as the new Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog from May 1st, 2022.

Solution 5 – Correct Answer is: B

Explanations: UNICEF’s YuWaah’ – the Indian chapter of Generation Unlimited has announced the CEO of Capgemini in India Ashwin Yardi as its co-chair and will be a co-chair along with Yasumasa Kimura, the UNICEF Representative.

Solution 6 – Correct Answer is: B

Explanations: Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskyy has been named for his valour to protect the Ukrainian people during the Russia-Ukraine Conflict.

Solution 7 – Correct Answer is: B

Explanations: Every year, the International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace is observed on April 24 across the world.

Solution 8 – Correct Answer is: A

Explanations: Every year, The International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed on April 26th across the world.

Solution 9 – Correct Answer is: D

Explanations: Every year, International Delegate’s Day is observed on April 25th across the world. it aims to create awareness of the function of Member States‘ representatives and delegates at the United Nations.

Solution 10 – Correct Answer is: B

Explanations: Every year, World Intellectual Property Day is observed on April 26 in order to create awareness about the importance of intellectual property (IP) rights in fostering innovation and creativity.

Current Affairs Quiz 26th April 2022: FAQs

How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers to practise mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

.

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

Leave a Comment