HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 25 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 October 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25th October 2021: it is based on 25th October Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 25th October 2021

1) Nuri launch vehicle/ rocket has been indigenously developed by?

A) South Korea
B) Japan
C) Russia
D) India

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

South Korea has launched its first homegrown rocket named “Korean Satellite Launch Vehicle II” or “Nuri” (The word NURI means “world” in Old Korean language) into space. it is the country’s first domestically built rocket and was launched from Goheung, about 500km (310 miles) south of Seoul.

2) In the women’s single, who won title at Denmark Open 2021 badminton championship?

A) Nozomi Okuhara
B) Akane Yamaguchi
C) Chen Yufei
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Akane Yamaguchi

3) Who is appointed as the global brand ambassador for Adidas women’s sports?

A) Deepika Padukone
B) Malika
C) Anushka Sharma
D) Ananya Pandey

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Adidas has appointed Bollywood actor Deepika Padukone as its global brand ambassador, Deepika Padukone will sponsor Adidas women globally.

4) Recently, China has launched a new satellite to test and verify space debris mitigation technologies, name it?

A) Hhijian-21
B) Ehijian-21
C) Shijian-21
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

On 24th October 2021, China successfully launched a new satellite named Shijian-21 to test and verify space debris mitigation technologies.

5) Who has authored the anthology “Writing for My Life”?

A) Venkataraghavan Subha Srinivasan
B) Amitabh Subha Srinivas
C) Ranveer Subha Srinivas
D) Ruskin Bond

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

A new anthology of Ruskin Bond named “Writing for My Life: The Very Best of Ruskin”, has been released and it is having the most exemplary stories, essays, poems, and memories by celebrated award-winning author Ruskin Bond.

6) 56th National Cross Country Championships in 2022 will be hosted by?

A) Nagaland
B) Bihar
C) Kerala
D) Chhattisgarh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Nagaland will host 56th National Cross Country Championship in 2022 to promote athletics in the Northeast region of the country, which will be held on January 15, 2022.

7) Recently, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has launched a new app for digital mapping of all polling stations, name it?

A) Garuda
B) Vijay
C) NewIndia
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Election Commission of India (ECI) has launched the Garuda app for the digital mapping of all polling stations.

8) Who became the winner of the 2021 Denmark Open men’s single badminton championship?

A) Kento Momota
B) Viktor Axelsen
C) Chen Long
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Olympic badminton champion Viktor Axelsen has clinched the 2021 Denmark Open title, defeated Momota Kento of Japan in the final.

9) Centre notifies the Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021, will amend?

A) 2016
B) 2015
C) 2014
D) 2011

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 21st October 2021, The Department of Telecom (DoT) has notified the Indian Telegraph Right of Way (Amendment) Rules, 2021. The after the amendment, the new law will help in easing the Right of Way (RoW) related permission and procedures for the establishment and augmentation of Digital Communications Infrastructure across the country.

10) Aadhaar Hackathon 2021 will be conducted by?

A) DRDO
B) ISRO
C) UIDAI
D) All

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) will conduct the first-ever Aadhaar Hackathon 2021 for young innovators. it will be held between October 28 (midnight) and will run till October 31, 2021.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles