Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 June 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 June 2021: it is based on 25 June Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Where was the first ICC World Test Championship was played on 23rd June 2021?

A) The Oval
B) Ageas Bowl Stadium
C) Edgbaston Stadium
D) Lord’s Cricket Ground

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: Ageas Bowl Stadium [/su_spoiler]

2) theme of 2021 Day of the Seafarer (DoS)?

A) Seafarers’ Wellbeing
B) Seafarers Are Key Workers
C) Seafarers: at the core of shipping’s future
D) Seafarers Matter

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations: The theme of 2021 campaign is :“Seafarers: at the core of shipping’s future” [/su_spoiler]

3) OnePlus appoints which Indian cricketer as Brand Ambassador by OnePlus for its Wearables category?

A) Jasprit Bumrah
B) Virat Kohli
C) Shikar Dhawan
D) KL Rahul

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: OnePlus has decided to appoint Indian Cricketer Jasprit Bumrah as Brand Ambassador for its Wearables category. OnePlus is going to launch a 360-degree campaign Under the partnership with Bumrah and also, will be started by a ‘OnePlus x Jasprit Bumrah’ digital film on OnePlus India YouTube and Instagram platforms. [/su_spoiler]

4) “My Joys and Sorrows – as a Mother of a Special Child” book has been authored by?

A) Arundhati Roy
B) Krishna Saksena
C) Jhumpa Lahiri
D) Krishna Roy

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: On 22nd June 2021, The Health & Family Welfare Union Minister Shri Harsh Vardhan has launched a new book named “My Joys and Sorrows – as a Mother of a Special Child” [/su_spoiler]

5) When is World Vitiligo Day observed?

A) 24 June
B) 25 June
C) 26 June
D) 28 June

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: The day of 25th June is observed as World Vitiligo Day to build global awareness about vitiligo. The first World Vitiligo Day was celebrated on June 25th, 2011. [/su_spoiler]

6) What is the name of the bank that has introduced the ‘Pay Your Contact’ payment feature for sending money using the beneficiary’s mobile number?

A) Kotak Mahindra 
B) HDFC
C) SBI
D) PNB

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: Kotak Mahindra Bank has made an announcement about the launch of ‘Pay Your Contact’. it will enable its customers to send money or make payments to any of their contacts across all payment apps simply by the beneficiary’s mobile number. [/su_spoiler]

7) Recently, John McAfee has passed away at the age of 75, due to suicide. he was the founder of ——-.

A) McAfee
B) Microsoft
C) Facebook
D) Google

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: John David McAfee has passed away at the age of 75 “apparently from suicide”. McAfee was the British-American Software pioneer and was the founder of the McAfee antivirus software. [/su_spoiler]

8) Which state govt makes a five-member Economic Advisory Council to the Chief Minister, and appoints former RBI Governor Raghuram Rajan the Council?

A) Kerala
B) Tamil Nadu
C) UP
D) Delhi

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: The state Govt of Tamil Nadu has formed a five-member Economic Advisory Council to the Chief Minister. The five-member Economic Advisory Council will help in providing general guidance to state Chief Minister MK Stalin in managing the economic and social policies, social justice, and human development-related issues, and in matters related to equal opportunities for women and well-being of underprivileged groups in the state. [/su_spoiler]

9) Which team wins the inaugural ICC World Test Championship?

A) New Zealand
B) India
C) Australia
D) England

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: On 23rd June 2021, New Zealand won the first ICC World Test Championship, defeating the Indian Team. The match had 6 days of play in place of the regular 5 days due to the rain factor. [/su_spoiler]

10) On which date, Day of the Seafarer (DoS) observed?

A) 24th June 
B) 25th June 
C) 23rd June 
D) 26th June 

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: The day of 25th June is observed as Day of the Seafarer (DoS) each year to pay respect to Seafarers and sailors who help the entire world function by conducting sea transport.[/su_spoiler]

11) As per the S&P, the GDP growth rate projection of India will be ——– % in 2021-22.

A) 9.5%
B) 9.4%
C) 9.3%
D) 9.7%

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: S&P Global Ratings has Projected that The growth forecast of India will be 9.5 percent for 2021-22 (FY22). prior to this, S&P Global Ratings’ estimation was 11 percent. [/su_spoiler]

12) As per the Moody’s Investors Service, the GDP growth rate projection of India will be ——– % in 2021-22.

A) 9.5%
B) 9.4%
C) 9.6%
D) 9.7%

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations: Moody’s Investors Service has downgraded the GDP of India to 9.6% for the FY2021 Due to the 2nd wave of COVID-19 infections hit India’s economy in April and May.  [/su_spoiler]

STATIC GK Questions

1) HQ of S&P Global Ratings?

A) New York
B) London
C) Paris
D) Delhi

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A[/su_spoiler]

2) Governor of Tamil Nadu?

A) Jagdish Mukhi
B) Himanta Biswa Sarma
C) M. K. Stalin
D) Banwarilal Purohit

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D [/su_spoiler]

3) Assam‘s Capital ?

A) Dispur
B) Guwahati
C) Tezpur
D) Tinsukia

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler]

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Leave a Comment