HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 24 June 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24 June 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24 June 2022: it is based on Current Affairs 2022 and Important News. 24th June Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022 questions will help candidates in scoring marks for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24.6.2022

1)PM Modi Launches NIRYAT Portal to Access Export Records, Inaugurates Vanijya Bhawan, NIRYAT stands for?

A) National Import-Export Record for Year Analysis of Trade
B) National Import-Export Record for Yearly Business of Trade
C) National Import-Export Record for Yearly Analysis of Trade
D) None

Answer: C

Explanation – Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the NIRYAT portal for dealing with the import and export analysis of India. NIRYAT stands for National Import-Export Record for Yearly Analysis of Trade. NIRYAT portal will provide important real-time data to all stakeholders, Modi said after launching the portal.

2) The World Bank has given its approval for a project worth ₹1,000 crores for taking rain-fed farming to new heights in the hilly regions of ———————.

A) Uttarakhand
B) Kerala
C) UP
D) Bihar

Answer: A

Explanation – The World Bank has given its approval for a project worth ₹1,000 crores for taking rain-fed farming to new heights in the hilly regions of Uttarakhand.

3) Where Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates seismological observatory?

A) Delhi
B) Udhampur
C) Ganderbal
D) Bandipora

Answer: B

Explanation – Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has launched the Seismology Observatory in the Dandayal neighbourhood of the Udhampur district. The Ministry of Earth Sciences has spent 20 lakh rupees to establish the 3rd such Center in J&K.

4) Who is appointed president of FICA, becomes the first female to have posted?

A) Lisa Sthalekar
B) P Udayakumar
C) Usha Patil
D) None

Answer: A

Explanation – Former Australia cricketer Lisa Sthalekar has become the first female president of FICA. the decision to appointing of Lisa Sthalekar was taken at a meeting of the organisation’s executive committee in Switzerland.

5) Who has assumed charge as NSIC’s Chairman and Managing Director?

A) P Udayakumar
B) Dr D J Pandian
C) Urjit Patel
D) Ranjit Bajaj

Answer: A

ExplanationP Udayakumar, Director (Plng and Mktg), NSIC, has assumed the charge of an additional responsibility as CMD NSIC with effect from 20th June 2022. He has a mechanical engineering degree from the College of Engineering in Guindy.

6) Who is named as chairman of the Advisory Committee overseeing AIFF?

A) P Udayakumar
B) Dr D J Pandian
C) Urjit Patel
D) Ranjit Bajaj

Answer: D

Explanation – Entrepreneur Ranjit Bajaj has been elected to chairman of advisory committee to assist the Supreme Court-appointed Committee of Administrators (CoA) which is running the day-to-day affairs of All India Football Federation (AIFF). 

7) As per the Coursera Global Skills Report 2022, what is the place of India?

A) 66th
B) 67th
C) 68th
D) 64th

Answer: C

Explanation – As per the Coursera Global Skills Report (GSR) 2022, India’s proficiency in data science has reduced from 38% in 2021 to 26% in 2022 and causing to lead to a 12-rank drop. India has slipped 4 places to be ranked 68th globally and 19th in Asia in terms of overall skills proficiency. 

8) Subramaniakumar has been appointed as MD & CEO of which bank?

A) RBL Bank
B) Kerala Bank
C) South Indian Bank
D) HDFC

Answer: A

Explanation – The board of directors of RBL Bank has approved the appointment of R Subramaniakumar as Managing Director and CEO of the bank for a period of three years with effect from June 23, 2022, and will replace Vishwavir Ahuja, whose’s term as the MD and CEO ended on June 23, 2022.

9) Which bank has launched the EXIM trade portal, SIB TF Online?

A) RBL Bank
B) Kerala Bank
C) South Indian Bank
D) HDFC

Answer: C

Explanation – South Indian Bank has launched a new portal called ‘SIB TF Online’ for its corporate EXIM customers. ‘SIB TF Online’ portal aims to act as a platform for trade-related payments to foreign entities remotely.

10) When is International Widows Day obseved?

A) 22nd June
B) 23rd June
C) 24th June
D) 25th June

Answer: B

Explanation – Every year, International Widows Day is observed on 23rd June to raise awareness among people regarding the issue of widowhood and this day also addresses the “poverty and injustice faced by millions of widows and their dependents in many countries”.

Current Affairs Quiz 24th June 2022: FAQs

How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers to practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

.

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles