HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 24 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24 June 2021: it is based on 24 June Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Name of the state that announces a special scheme named Ashirbad to offer financial support to the orphans?

A) Odisha
B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: The CM of Odisha state Shri Minister Naveen Patnaik has made an announcement to start a special scheme named “Aashirbad“ to provide financial support to the orphans.

2) Which state has made the inauguration of Minnagam, a consumer grievance redressal centre?

A) Manipur
B) Gujarat
C) Jammu & Kashmir
D) Tamil Nadu

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations: M.K.Stalin, The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, has made the inauguration of Minnagam, a consumer grievance redressal center in Chennai. The electricity consumers will be able to lodge their reports through mobile phones.

3) Gujarat state has approved how much amount to a scheme to prevent marine salinity from entering in coastal villages of Saurashtra?

A) ₹100 cr
B) ₹101 cr
C) ₹102 cr
D) ₹104 cr

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations: The state govt of Gujarat has given its in-principle approval to a scheme worth 102 crore rupees. the scheme aims to prevent marine salinity from entering the coastal villages of Saurashtra.

4) The Centre announces to set up how many Divyangta Khel Kendras in different parts of the country?

A) 2
B) 5
C) 3
D) 4

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: The govt has decided to establish five Divyangta Khel Kendras in different parts of the country.

5) Name of the state govt that e-launched Agricultural Diversification Scheme-2021 benefiting Vanbandhu- farmers in tribal areas?

A) Gujarat
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Punjab
D) Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: Chief Minister Vijay Rupani e-launched Agricultural Diversification Scheme-2021 benefiting Vanbandhu- farmers in tribal areas in the Gujarat State.

6) A Special Postal Coverbrought out by India Post, has been released by which state of India?

A) Andhra Pradesh
B) UP
C) Kerala
D) Gujarat

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: The Governor of Andhra Pradesh Shri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan has introduced a Special Postal Cover brought out by India Post. AP Governor released it on the occasion of International Yoga Day at a program organized in Raj Bhavan.

7) NHRC set up a committee to enquire into complaints of post-poll violence in West Bengal. who will be the head of the committee?

A) Rajeev Jain
B) Surya Pratap
C) Anup Kumar Pandey
D) Mukesh Agarwal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) has created a seven-member committee in order to enquire into the complaints of post-poll violence in West Bengal state. Rajeev Jain will be the head of this committee.

8) Name of the country that will host a two-day summit on Green Hydrogen initiatives involving the BRICS nations?

A) India
B) France
C) USA
D) Russia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: India will host a two-day summit on Green Hydrogen initiatives. the main aim of this summit is to share their respective Green Hydrogen initiatives and views on how to take it to the next level in their own countries.

9) Name of the state that announced to establish a chair after Milkha Singh’s name at the Sports University, Patiala?

A) Punjab
B) Haryana
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) West Bengal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh has announced that Milkha Singh Chair will be set up after Milkha Singh’s name at the Sports University, Patiala.

10) Name of the company that announces the establishment of a grain-based ethanol plant in the Una district of Himachal Pradesh?

A) ONGC
B) HPCL
C) DRDO
D) BHEL

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) has planned to establish a grain-based ethanol plant in the Una district in Himachal Pradesh.

11) Recently, In which state, Samsung has completed its Display Manufacturing Unit?

A) Gujarat
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Punjab
D) Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: Samsung has finished the construction of the display manufacturing unit. Samsung has shifted this unit from China to Noida in Uttar Pradesh (India).

12) Nikol pasha yam won the parliamentary election with 53.92 percent votes, he took sworn as new PM of which country?

A) Azerbaijan
B) Armenia
C) Seriya
D) France

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: The Acting Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan has won the parliamentary election and he got 53.92 percent votes in the parliamentary election.

13) Who won the Central European University (CEU) Open Society Prize for 2021?

A) Snehlata Kumar
B) Surya Kumar
C) Rudra Pratap Singh
D) KK Shailaja

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations: The former Health Minister of Kerala KK Shailaja has been honored with The Central European University (CEU) Open Society Prize for 2021.

14) Which state has started off Sakshama’s, COVID helpline for specially-abled?

A) Kerala
B) Karnataka
C) Tamil Nadu
D) West Bengal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: Karnataka Deputy Chief Minister Dr. C N Ashwatha Narayana has started off the Sakshama COVID helpline for specially-abled in Bengaluru.

15) Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE) developed State-of-the-Art Canopy Severance System for pilot ejection from aircraft. where is ARDE situated?

A) Pune
B) Noida
C) Nagpur
D) Bhopal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE), Pune has developed a State-of-the-art Canopy Severance System (CSS) with the help of the High Energy Material Research Laboratory (HEMRL), Pune. the Canopy Severance System (CSS) will be used for the indigenously developed LCA Tejas and Trainer Aircraft, HJT-36 Aircraft, and HTT-40 Aircraft.

16) Recently Yuri Ogoroudnik has passed away, which he was associated with?

A) Sports
B) Actor
C) Writer
D) Politics

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: Former Indian athletics coach Yuri Ogorodnik has passed away at the age of 84 in Ukraine. he was suspended for his alleged involvement in the infamous 2011 dope scandal.

STATIC GK Questions

1) HQ of National Human Right Commssion?

A) Mumbai
B) Delhi
C) Kolkata
D) Lucknow

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

2) capital of Fiji?

A) Aluva
B) Copenhagen
C) Maputo
D) Suva

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

3) HQ of HQ of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited?

A) Mumbai
B) Delhi
C) Kolkata
D) Lucknow

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24 June 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles