Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23 April 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 23 April 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 23 April 2021: it is based on 23 April Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Name of the organisation releases Global Energy Transition Index (ETI)?

A) Protect our Climate
B) Taks Climate Action
C) Restore Our Earth
D) Harmony with Nature

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

On 21st April 2021, World Economic Forum (WEF) has published a report and it has been prepared with the help of Accenture. 

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) Arjun Kalyan as 68th Chess Grandmaster of India. He is from which city?

A) Chennai
B) Pune
C) Banglore
D) Kolkata

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Chennai Teen Arjun Kalyan has been as 68th Grandmaster of India. he is 18 years old and got this achievement after scoring a win over Dragan Kosic in the 5th round of the GM Round Robin “Rujna Zora in Serbia.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Washington Sundar and Devdutt Padikkal as brand ambassador of ———.

A) Puma
B) Jio
C) Adidas
D) Reebok

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Puma has appointed Indian cricketers Washington Sundar and Devdutt Padikkal as its brand ambassador.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) Which country has topped the Global Energy Transition Index (ETI) 2021?

A) Germany
B) Sweden
C) Austria   
D) Switzerland 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

As per the report, Sweden has topped the 2021 WEF Global Energy Transition Index, followed by Norway (2nd) and Denmark (3rd), Switzerland (4th), Austria (5th).

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) Recently, Maulana Wahiduddin Khan died, was a noted ———–.

A) Actor
B) Cricketer
C) Islamic Scholar
D) Qawwali singer

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Padma Vibhushan awardee and renowned Islamic scholar Maulana Wahiduddin Khan has passed away at the age of 97 after testing Covid-19 positive in Delhi.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) Farid Sabri passed away, he was a/an?

A) Qawwali singer
B) Actor
C) Author
D) Activist

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The noted Qawwali singer Farid Sabri, of the famous Sabri Brothers duo, has passed away at the age of 58.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) When is World Book and Copyright Day observed?

A) 20 April
B) 21 April
C) 22 April
D) 23 April

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The day of 23rd April is observed as World Book and Copyright Day by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). this day is also known as ‘International Day of the Book’ and ‘World Book Day.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) According to the S&P Global Ratings, what will India’s GDP growth rate for fiscal 2021-22?

A) 10.2
B) 10.5
C) 10.8
D) 11

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The S&P Global Ratings has projected that India’s GDP will grow at 11 percent in the current fiscal year 2021-22 (FY22).

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) When is the International Girls in ICT Day observed?

A) 1st Thursday of April
B) 2nd Thursday of April
C) 3rd Thursday of April
D) 4th Thursday of April

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The International Girls in ICT Day is observed on the 4th Thursday of April Every year by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Member States. In the year 2021, this day comes on 22nd April.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) In the Global Energy Transition Index (ETI) 2021, India ranks at?

A) 87
B) 88
C) 68
D) 78

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

India has been ranked at the 87th position among 115 countries in the 2021 Energy Transition Index (ETI).

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

TODAY STATIC GK BASED ON CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021

1) HQ of The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?

A) Mumbai
B) Kolkata
C) Jammu
D) New Delhi

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) In which year, The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) was founded?

A) 1961
B) 1960
C) 1962
D) 1963

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Who is CEO of ICRA rating agency?

A) M. Sivaraman
B) N. Sivaraman
C) P. Sivaraman
D) R. Sivaraman

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) HQ of NAFED?

A) Jaipur
B) New Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Kolkata

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) currency of Eritrea?

A) Nakfa
B) Krona
C) Dong
D) Som

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

Leave a Comment