Home Daily Current Affairs Quizs Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 February 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 February 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 February 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 20 February 2021: it is based on 20 February Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) On which date, World Day of Social Justice is observed?

A) 19 February
B) 20 February
C) 22 February
D) 23 February

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

On 20th February, the World Day of Social Justice is observed since 2009.

2) Which city of India recognised as the 2020 Tree City of World

A) Hyderabad
B) Kolkatta
C) Bengaluru
D) Mumbai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Arbor Day Foundation and the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation- FAO has selected Indian city Hyderabad as the 2020 Tree City of the World. Hyderabad is the only city in India to be recognised as the Tree City.

3) Name of the player who became the most expensive player in the history of the Indian Premier League (IPL) auction?

A) Steve Smith
B) David Warner
C) Maxwell
D) Chris Morris

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The all-rounder from the South-African team Chris Morris has been the most expensive player in the history of the Indian Premier League (IPL) auction. he was brought by Rajasthan Royals in Rs 16.25 crore.

4) Who becomes the Chairperson of the Advisory Committee of the United Nations Human Rights Council?

A) Ajai Malhotra
B) Ajit Malhotra
C) Ajay Malhotra
D) Sanjay Malhotra

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Ajai Malhotra is appointed as the Chairperson of the Advisory Committee of the United Nations Human Rights Council. after his appointment, he will be the First Indian who will serve as Chairperson.

5) On which date, India’s Citizens observes Soil Health Card Day?

A) 24 February
B) 22 February
C) 21 February
D) 20 February

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

On 19th February 2021, India’s citizens have observed the 6th Soil Health Card Day.

6) When was Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme begun?

A) 2015
B) 2016
C) 2017
D) 2018

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

PM Modi launched Soil Health Card (SHC) in 2015 at Suratgrah, Rajasthan.

7) theme of World Day of Social Justice 2021?

A) A Call for Social Justice in the Down Economy
B) A Call for Social Justice in the Boosting Economy
C) Closing the Inequalities Gap to Achieve Social Justice
D) A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Theme 2021 –“A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.

8) World Pangolin Day comes on?

A) 1st Saturday of February
B) 2nd Saturday of February
C) 3rd Saturday of February
D) 4th Saturday of February

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The day of 20th February is observed as World Pangolin Day. it comes on the “3rd Saturday of February” every year.

9) What is the name of the table tennis player who earned women’s single title at the 82nd Senior National Table Tennis Championship?

A) Manika Batra 
B) Meena Parande
C) Manika Sharma
D) Manika Parande

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The table tennis player from India Manika Batra has won the women’s singles title at the 82nd Senior National Table Tennis Championship. in the final match, he defeated Reeth Rishya, 4-2 and claimed her 2nd national title.

10) India conducted I-ACE Circular Economy Hackathon with which country?

A) Russia
B) Japan
C) The UK
D) Australia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On 19th February 2021, Indian PM Modi has addressed the valedictory function of the India Australia Circular Economy Hackathon (I-ACE) via a video conference.

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs

To Subscribe YoutubeJoin Us
To Join Facebook PageJoin Us
To Join InstagramJoin Us
- Advertisment -

Latest Articles