HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 20 & 21 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 & 21 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 & 21 June 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 & 21 June 2021: it is based on 20 & 21 June Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Recently, Kevin O’Brien has announced to take retirement from the One-Day international format. He is from which country?

A) Ireland
B) Scotland
C) Scotland
D) Australia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Kevin O’Brien from Ireland has announced to take retirement from One-Day international cricket. Kevin is an all-rounder player and has played his last match for the country against the Netherlands on June 7, 2021.

2) Recently, Guruprasad Mohapatra has died at the age of 59 due to Covid-19, he was serving as a top bureaucrat in which department of Central Government?

A) Department of Expenditure
B) Department of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)
C) Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM)
D) Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT)

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The Secretary in the Department of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Mr. Guruprasad Mohapatra has died at the age of 59. he was suffering from COVID-19 related complications.

3) Where a 1,098-carat diamond has been discovered?

A) Uganda
B) Kenya
C) Botswana
D) Ethiopia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Debswana Diamond Company has discovered a 1,098-carat diamond in Botswana with the government of Botswana and the South African diamond company De Beers.

4) Ebrahim Raisi got the victory in the 2021 presidential election of which country?

A) Iraq
B) Qatar
C) Syria
D) Iran

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Ebrahim Raisi has got the victory in the 2021 Iranian presidential election. Ebrahim received 62 percent of the vote with about 90 percent of ballots counted.

5) Recently, Milkha Singh passed away at the age of 91, he was associated with which sports event?

A) Boxing
B) Sprinting
C) Tennis
D) Kabbdi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The legendary Indian sprinter Milkha Singh has taken his last breath at the age of 91. he was suffering from Covid complications.

6) International Day of Yoga is observed on which date?

A) 20th June
B) 21st June
C) 18th June
D) 19th June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

International Day of Yoga is being celebrated on 21st June and it aims to create awareness around the world, regarding the many benefits of practicing Yoga. In 2021, it will be the 7th edition of the annual celebrations.

7) World Hydrography Day comes on which date?

A) 19 June
B) 20 June
C) 21 June
D) 22 June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The day of 21st June is observed as World Hydrography Day every year across the world. The United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution to observe World Hydrography Day on June 21st in 2005.

8) World Humanist Day comes on which date?

A) 19 June
B) 20 June
C) 21 June
D) 22 June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

World Humanist Day is observed on the June solstice every year around the world, and this year this day usually falls on June 21st.

9) Who won 2021 French Grand Prix?

A) Max Verstappen
B) Lewis Hamilton
C) Sergio Perez
D) Sebastian Vettel

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The F1 racer (Netherlands-Red Bull) Max Verstappen has won the 2021 French Grand Prix. the race was held on 20th June 2021.

10) theme of the 2021 International Yoga Day?

A) Yoga for Peace
B) Yoga for well-being
C) Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family
D) Yoga for Climate Action

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The theme of 2021 is ‘Yoga for well-being’.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 & 21 June 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook
- Advertisment -

Latest Articles