HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 18 & 19 September 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18 & 19 September 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18 & 19 September 2022: Students will be searching for the 19th September 2022 Current Affairs Quiz, so you have come to the right place. on this page, you will get the Current Affairs Quiz along with the Answers, Explanations, and Static Points. aspirants can practice and gain more marks in the State Government Exams or any other Competitive Exams through the Latest Current Affairs Quiz of 19th Sep 2022.

READ || DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS – DATE-WISE

Q.1) Federal Bank was ranked ———————— in Best Workplaces in Asia 2022.

a) 67th
b) 63rd
c) 62nd
d) 68th

Answer: B

Explanation – The global authority on workplace culture, Great Place to Work listed Federal Bank at 63rd on the Best Workplaces in Asia 2022 and the bank has become the only bank in India. Great Place to Worklist is based on over one million survey responses across Asia and West Asia.

Q.2) In which month, Wholesale inflation was dropped to 11 Month low of 12.4%?

a) March
b) May
c) August
d) September

Answer: C

Explanation: Producers’ inflation based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) declined for the 3rd successive month to an 11-month low of 12.41% in August 2022. The core WPI inflation also dropped to a 17-month low of 7.9 % in August.

Q.3 Name of the state/UT that’s the 1st police force to make a collection of forensic evidence mandatory in crimes punishable by over 6 years?

a) Kerala
b) UP
c) Punjab
d) Delhi

Answer: D

Explanation: Delhi Police becomes the 1st police force in India which will have a collection of forensic evidence mandatory in crimes punishable by more than six years. A ‘Standard Order’ has been issued by Delhi Police Commissioner Sanjay Arora to all the police units.

Q.4) Name of the minister who has launched a countrywide mega drive ‘Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav’ for voluntary blood donation?

a) Anurag Thakur
b) Piyush Goyal
c) Jitendra Singh
d) Mansukh Mandaviya

Answer: D

Explanation: Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya launched a 15-day blood donation drive on the occasion of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s birthday. The blood donation drive is also called ‘Raktdaan Amrit Mahotsav’ and will be in operation till 1st October 2022 which is National Voluntary Blood Donation Day.

Q.5) When did Andhra Pradesh, Odisha Attract Maximum Industrial Investment?

a) 2019
b) 2020
c) 2022
d) 2021

Answer: C

Explanation: Andhra Pradesh was ranked one on the list of states in attracting industrial investments in 2022.

Q.6) Name of the Bank that has issued India’s first Electronic Bank Guarantee?

a) Axis
b) ICICI
c) SBI
d) HDFC

Answer: D

Explanation: India’s largest private sector bank HDFC Bank issued an Electronic Bank Guarantee (e-BG) in partnership with National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL) and became the first bank in the country.

Q.7) Under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme, how many units were launched by KVIC to empower artisans

a) 72
b) 73
c) 87
d) 84

Answer: A

Explanation: Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) started 72 Units assisted under PMEGP and Disbursed Margin Money Subsidy to 720 PMEGP Beneficiaries to encourage entrepreneurial skills among youth so more industries can be initiated to reduce unemployment.

Q.8) When is International Talk Like a Pirate Day observed?

a) 19th September
b) 18th September
c) 20th September
d) 24th September

Answer: A

Explanation: International Talk Like a Pirate Day is observed on September 19th, this day was created in 1995 by John Baur and Mark Summers, of Albany, Oregon.

9) The Public Enterprises Selection Board has appointed ———— MD of NLC India LTD?

a) Prasanna Kumar Jain
b) Prasanna Kumar
c) Prasanna Gupta
d) Rakesh Kumar

Answer: B

Explanation: Prasanna Kumar Motupalli has been elected as the Chairman and Managing Director (MD) of NLC India Limited by the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB). at present, Prasanna Kumar Motupalli is serving as the Executive Director of NTPC limited.

10) Former Davis Cup captain Naresh Kumar passed away at the age of 93. He is associated with which sport?

a) Tennis
b) Cricket
c) Football
d) Hockey

Answer: A

Explanation: Former Indian tennis player and Davis Cup captain, Naresh Kumar died at the age of 93. He represented India for 8 consecutive years and later became the captain. he was born on December 22, 1928, in Lahore.

******** End ********

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles