Daily Current Affairs Quizs

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 December 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 December 2021: it is based on 17th December Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here – Today Top Current Affairs 17th December 2021

1) Govt laid the foundation stone for Maa Umiya Dham Development Project in which state?

A) Gujarat
B) UP
C) Bihar
D) MP

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

In Gujarat, Amit Shah has laid the foundation stone of Umiya Mata Dham temple and temple premises under Maa Umiya Dham Development Project at Umiya Campus in Sola in Ahmedabad.

[/su_spoiler]

2) In which city, 7th edition of the India International Science Festival was held?

A) Noida
B) Mumbai
C) Panaji
D) Bangalore

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh has started off the 7th India International Science Festival at Panaji, Goa.

[/su_spoiler]

3) Wholesale price-based (WPI) inflation has increased to ——– per cent in November 2021.

A) 14.23
B) 14.33
C) 14.34
D) 14.35

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Wholesale price-based (WPI) inflation has increased to 14.23 per cent in November as against 12.54 per cent in October. WPI inflation has been in double digits for 8 consecutive months from April 2021 which is the highest since April 2005.

[/su_spoiler]

4) UNESCO recognises Durga Puja as Intangible Cultural Heritage, Durha Puja is celebrated by?

A) Kolkata
B) Varanasi
C) Bhopal
D) Kerala

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

UNESCO has recognized Durga Puja in Kolkata to its 2021 list of Intangible Cultural Heritage and has given international recognition to the biggest religious festival of the 331-year-old city and the state of West Bengal.

[/su_spoiler]

5) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has declared Askot Wildlife Sanctuary as Eco-Sensitive Zone, where is it?

A) Kerala
B) Bihar
C) UP
D) Uttarakhand

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has declared an area of 454.65 square kilometres around the boundary of Askot Wildlife Sanctuary (also known as Musk Deer Park)as the Askot Wildlife Sanctuary Eco-sensitive Zone (ESZ). Askot Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand.

[/su_spoiler]

6) Name of the Indian state that has launched “Mission Shakti Living Lab” with UNCDF?

A) Kerala
B) Bihar
C) Odisha
D) Uttarakhand

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Odisha has made a partnership with the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) for launching “Mission Shakti Living Lab” for the financial empowerment of women.

[/su_spoiler]

7) Paytm launches which the following EdTech Platform to make financial learning intuitive and self-driven?

A) Paytm Wealth Academy
B) Paytm Wealthy Academy
C) Paytm Healthy Academy
D) Paytm Health Academy

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Paytm announces to launch EdTech Platform named “Paytm Wealth Academy” on the Paytm Money app. “Paytm Wealth Academy” app is owned by Paytm’s wholly-owned subsidiary Paytm Money.

[/su_spoiler]

8) Who is appointed as the new global CEO of Chanel?

A) Leena Nair
B) Riya Nair
C) Pooja Nair
D) None

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

French fashion house Chanel has appointed Leena Nair as its new global CEO. Leena Nair is an executive from Unilever and has spent 30 years as the chief of human resources and a member of the executive committee.

[/su_spoiler]

9) Who is the author of the ‘Pride, Prejudice and Punditry’ book?

A) Piyush Goyal
B) Sitaraman
C) Shashi Tharoor
D) All

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

‘Pride, Prejudice and Punditry’ book has been launched in Hyderabad, Telangana. the book has been written by Shashi Tharoor, a former union minister and Lok Sabha Member of Parliament. this is his 23rd book and includes ten sections that are devoted to a particular topic such as modern Indian history, Indian Politics, etc.

[/su_spoiler]

10) Who assumes charge of NFDC, Films Division and CFSI?

A) Ravinder Bhakar
B) Harvinder Bhakar
C) Rajiv Bhakar
D) Rohit Bhakar

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The CEO of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) Ravinder Bhakar has assumed the post of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), Films Division, and Children Films Society of India (CFSI).

[/su_spoiler]

Current Affairs Quiz 17th December 2021: FAQs

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers to practise mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

.

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *