HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 16 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16th September 2021: it is based on 16 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When is World Ozone Day observed?

A) 15th September
B) 16th September
C) 13th September
D) 14th September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The International Day for the preservation of the Ozone layer is observed on September 16 every year. this day is also known as World Ozone Day. 

2) theme of the 2021 World Ozone Day?

A) Keep Cool and Carry on: The Montreal Protocol
B) Ozone for life: 35 years of ozone layer protection
C) Montreal Protocol – keeping us, our food and vaccines cool
D) 32 years and Healing

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Theme 2021 for World Ozone Day: ‘Montreal Protocol – keeping us, our food and vaccines cool.’

3) India has participated in the Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION -2021 with which country?

A) China
B) Nepal
C) Russia
D) France

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

 India has joined in the 6th edition of a multinational military exercise named “Peace Mission-2021”, has been organized by the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in Russia’s Oregon.

4) Name of the organization that wins the UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize 2021?

A) NIOS
B) IGNOU
C) CBSE
D) NCERT

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) of India has won the prestigious UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize 2021 at UNESCO’s New Delhi office.

5) President Ramnath Kovind has conferred The National Florence Nightingale Awards 2020 to how many recipients?

A) 51
B) 52
C) 42
D) 62

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

President has conferred the awards to 51 health care workers and nurses for their selfless dedication and compassion, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic.

6) Which country has test-fires he indigenously developed submarine-launched ballistic missile (SLBM)?

A) India
B) Japan
C) France
D) South Korea

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

On 15th September 2021, South Korea successfully test-fired a submarine-launched ballistic missile (SLBM), has become only the 7th country in the world with advanced technology.

7) In which city, The Artificial Intelligence-powered project, ‘iRASTE’ has been launched?

A) Nagpur
B) Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Ghaziabad

Show Answer
Correct Answer is :A

Explanations:

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari has launched an Artificial Intelligence-powered project named “iRASTE” in Nagpur, Maharashtra. the aim of iRASTE is to reduce accidents by 50 percent in Vidarbha’s biggest city. the project will be implemented on a pilot basis in Nagpur in Maharashtra.

8) Which country is hosting the 6th Exercise PEACEFUL MISSION -2021 from September 13 to 25, 2021?

A) Russia
B) India
C) Zimbabwe 
D) China

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Russia is hosting the 6th military exercise ‘Peaceful Mission-2021’ in the Orenburg region. and the Peaceful Mission-2021 exercise will be conducted between 13th September 2021 and 25th September 2021.

9) Which Indian company has launched India’s first CO2 capture plant for extracting CO2 directly from the blast furnace gas?

A) BHEL
B) ONGC
C) Tata Steel
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Tata Steel has commissioned India’s first carbon capture plant at its Jamshedpur Works, has become the first steel company in Indian that has adopted such a carbon capture technology. the plant will help in extracting CO2 directly from the blast furnace gas.

10) Which organization has launched a new Campaign named “Shoonya ” for promoting zero-pollution delivery vehicles?

A) NITI Aayog
B) DRDO
C) ISRO
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Niti Aayog has launched a new initiative named “Shoonya” in collaboration with US-based Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) and RMI India.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles