HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 16 December 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 December 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 December 2021: it is based on 16th December Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here – Today Top Current Affairs 16th December 2021

1) In which city, PM Modi inaugurates the Saryu Nahar National Project

A) Kanpur
B) Lucknow
C) Balrampur
D) Ghaziabad

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Saryu Nahar National Project in Balrampur, Uttar Pradesh to realise the vision for farmer welfare and empowerment.

[/su_spoiler]

2) Which state has topped a maximum number of beneficiaries under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Maharashtra
C) Gujarat
D) Karnataka

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Maharashtra has ranked first in the list of states with a maximum number of beneficiaries under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana. followed by Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh has ranked at 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th place respectively.

[/su_spoiler]

3) Which state/UT police launches e-learning platform “Unnati” to skill school dropouts?

A) Maharashtra
B) Delhi
C) Kerala
D) UP

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Delhi Police Commissioner Rakesh Asthana has launched an e-learning initiative named ‘Unnati’ at the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) Auditorium under the Delhi Police’s flagship scheme ‘YUVA’.

[/su_spoiler]

4) Centre grants Mithila Makhana GI tag, Mithila Makhana is related to which state of India?

A) Bihar
B) UP
C) Punjab
D) Kerala

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Central ministry of commerce has approved the plea to rename Bihar Makhana as Mithila Makhana. the centre also suggested further amendments in the brand logo to better reflect its origins apart from identifying and protecting the product’s Geographical Indications (GI) rights.

[/su_spoiler]

5) Time magazine has named ———– as its Person of the Year for 2021.

A) Larry Ellison
B) Bernard Arnault
C) Jeff Bezos
D) Elon Musk

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Time magazine has named Tesla CEO Elon Musk as its Person of the Year for 2021. Elon Musk is the CEO of Tesla. his US-based electric-vehicle startup Tesla became a $1 trillion company as Musk became the world’s richest person with an estimated net worth of US $255 billion.

[/su_spoiler]

6) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance launches ‘#Care4Hockey’ Campaign in partnership with —–.

A) Rani Rampal
B) Navjot Kaur
C) Gurjit Kaur
D) Monika Malik

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has launched its ‘#Care4Hockey’ Campaign in partnership with Indian Women’s Hockey Team Captain and Padma Shri (2020) Rani Rampal.

[/su_spoiler]

7) Which bank has launched the bob World Wave in collaboration with the National Payments Corporations of India (NPCI)?

A) Karnataka Bank
B) PNB
C) ICICI
D) Bank of Baroda

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Bank of Baroda (BOB) has launched bob World Wave in collaboration with the National Payments Corporations of India (NPCI). bob World Wave is a wearable line of products for payments, integrated with a complete health ecosystem.

[/su_spoiler]

8) LIC launches a plan savings life insurance plan, name it?

A) Dhan Rekha
B) Dhan Rakshak
C) Dhan Suraksha
D) None

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has launched a new plan named Dhan Rekha. Dhan Rekha plan is a non -linked, non-participating, individual savings life insurance plan.

[/su_spoiler]

9) Which bank has received the award for ‘Intelligent Banking’ in the ‘Best Digital Customer Experience initiative’ category?

A) DBS India
B) SBI
C) PNB
D) HDFC

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

DBS Bank India has received two awards for the ‘DBS Rapid (Real-time API)’ solution in the ‘Innovative API/Open Banking model’ category and ‘for ‘Intelligent Banking’ in the ‘Best Digital Customer Experience initiative’ category at the ET BFSI Excellence Awards 2021.

[/su_spoiler]

10) Which is the maximum sum assured limit of LIC’s Dhan Rekha plan savings life insurance plan?

A) 20 Lakh
B) 50 Lakh
C) 75 Lakh
D) No Limit

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

It will accrue Guaranteed additions at the end of each policy year starting from the 6th policy year to the end of the policy term provided the policy is in force. minimum sum assured – Rs 2 lakh
maximum sum assured – Not Limit

[/su_spoiler]

Current Affairs Quiz 16th December 2021: FAQs

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers to practise mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

.

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles