HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 15 & 16 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15 & 16 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15 & 16 August 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15 & 16 August 2021: it is based on 15 & 16 August Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

Also Read: Today Top Current Affairs 15 & 16 August 2021

1) World Organ Donation Day is observed on?

A) 10 August
B) 11 August
C) 12 August
D) 13 August

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The World Organ Donation Day is observed on August 13 annually across the world. The day encourages people to pledge to donate their precious organs that can save up to eight lives.

2) International Left-Handers Day is observed on?

A) 12 August
B) 13 August
C) 14 August
D) 15 August

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

International Lefthanders Day is observed on August 13th annually across the world. In 1976, this day was celebrated for the first time and later, was officially declared in 1997.

3) Where is the Aadi Pooram celebrated?

A) Andhra Pradesh
B) Assam
C) Tamil Nadu
D) UP

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

In Tamil Nadu, Aadi Pooram is celebrated in a subdued manner due to the COVID-19 Restrictions. Aadi Pooram is also celebrated as the birthday of Andal, a famous Tamil Poet of the Vaishnavite sect.

4) Indian Navy will join the first-ever naval exercise named ‘Al-Mohed Al-Hindi 2021’ with which country’s navy?

A) Saudi Arabia
B) Sri Lanka
C) Qatar
D) Oman

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

India is going to participate in the harbor phase of the “Al-Mohed Al-Hindi 2021” exercise with Saudi Arabia in reflection of their growing defense and military cooperation.

5) Where, India has carried out Malabar exercises with the US, Australia, and Japan?

A) the Mediterranean Sea
B) the Persian Gulf
C) the Indian Ocean
D) the Arabian Sea

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Quad country navies will organize the annual Malabar naval exercises, from August 21, off the coast of Guam, in the Indo-Pacific. the navies of India, the US, Japan, and Australia will join the exercises. 

6) Name of the editor of the book named ‘Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government’?

A) KJ Alphons
B) KJ Surendran
C) KJ. Radhakrishnan
D) KJ Ramesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Vice President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu has released a new book titled ‘Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government’. the editor of the book is KJ Alphons.

7) The govt of India has declared which city as the first Water Plus city of the country?

A) Delhi
B) Indore
C) Pune
D) Lucknow

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Indore City has been declared as the first Water Plus city in the country under the Swachh Survekshan 2021. Indore is also known as the Cleanest city in the country.

8) B.D. Mishra has been given an additional charge of which state?

A) Meghalaya
B) Kerala
C) Assam
D) Mizoram

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Brig (Dr.) B.D. Mishra (Retd.) has assumed additional charge of Governor of Mizoram. Mishra is also serving as the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh.

9) Sikkim Governor Ganga Prasad assumes the additional charge of which state?

A) Manipur
B) Kerala
C) Assam
D) Mizoram

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Sikkim Governor Ganga Prasad Chaurasia was sworn in as the governor of Manipur at a ceremony held at the Durbar Hall of Raj Bhavan, Imphal.

10) Who has been elected as the brand ambassador of JK Tyre & Industries Ltd?

A) Armaan Malik
B) Arjun Munda
C) Narain Karthikeyan
D) Karun Varma

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

JK Tyre has roped in Narain Karthikeyan as a brand ambassador. Narain is India’s first Formula One driver and has received Padma Shri Awardee.

11) India has signed an agreement on monsoon data analysis and cooperation to improve weather forecasts in the region with which country?

A) the USA
B) France
C) Australia
D) Japan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

In order to improve weather forecasts in the region, Indian and American bodies have signed an agreement on monsoon data analysis and cooperation.

12) Durand Cup is related to which sports?

A) Cricket
B) Tennis
C) Hockey
D) Football

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Asia’s oldest and world’s third oldest football tournament Durand Cup is making its comeback and The 130th edition of the Durand Cup is scheduled to be conducted in and around Kolkata from September 5th, 2021 to October 3rd, 2021.

13) As per the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards list, which airport has topped as the Best Airport in the World?

A) Haneda Airport (Tokyo, Japan)
B) Changi Airport (Singapore)
C) Incheon International Airport
D) Hamad International Airport (Doha, Qatar)

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

In the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards, The Hamad International Airport in Doha, Qatar, has been named the “Best Airport in the World”.

14) Name of the newly appointed Chairperson of the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA)?

A) Rajesh Kumar Pant
B) Kamlesh Kumar Pant
C) Akhil Kumar
D) Rajiv Kumar Pant

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Appointments Committee of the Union Cabinet has appointed Kamlesh Kumar Pant as the new chairman of the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) with immediate effect.

15) Where will be the Durand Cup 2021 conducted?

A) Delhi
B) Nagpur
C) Mumbai
D) Kolkata

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The 130th edition of the Durand Cup is scheduled to be conducted in and around Kolkata from September 5th, 2021 to October 3rd, 2021.

16) Who is appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. (NBBL)?

A) Amrita Sehgal
B) Bisha Mahapatra
C) Pooja Asbe
D) Noopur Chaturvedi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has elected Noopur Chaturvedi as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. (NBBL).

17) Name of the organisation that has launched the Health QUEST study initiative in order to upgrade the healthcare systems standards of the country?

A) ISRO
B) DRDO
C) NITI Aayog
D) AIIMS

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 4th August 2021, ISRO chief, Dr. K Sivan has formally inaugurated the Health QUEST study (Health Quality Upgradation Enabled by Space Technology of ISRO) which will be undertaken by 20 private hospitals across India.

18) As per the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards list, the Name of the Indian airport was ranked as the best airport of the country?

A) Mumbai Airport
B) Hyderabad Airport
C) Delhi Airport 
D) Bengaluru Airport

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport (New Delhi) has been ranked among the world’s top 50 best airports in 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles