HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 13 & 14 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 13 & 14 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 13 & 14 October 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 13 & 14 October 2021: it is based on 13 & 14 October Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 13 & 14 October 2021

1) Who is appointed as the new Chairman of BharatPe?

A) Rajnish Kumar
B) Dinesh Kumar
C) Sanjay Kumar
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The former State Bank of India (SBI) Chairman Rajnish Kumar has been appointed as the new Chairman of BharatPe on October 12, 2021.

2) Name of the organization that has launched The 2021 State of the Education Report (SOER) for India: “No Teacher, No Class”

A) Google India
B) Niti Aayog
C) UNESCO India
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has launched the 2021 State of the Education Report (SOER) for India: “No Teacher, No Class”.

3) On which date, International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed?

A) 12th October
B) 13th October
C) 14th October
D) 15th October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Every year, the United Nations observes International Day for Disaster Reduction on 13th October across the world to promote a worldwide culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction.

4) Name of the Indian state that begins the ‘Desh Ke Mentor’ programme, for its schoolchildren studying in Classes IX to XII?

A) Delhi
B) UP
C) Bihar
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Delhi Govt has started off a mentorship program called ‘Desh Ke Mentor’. Desh Ke Mentor will be for children who are studying in Classes IX to XII of state government schools.

5) The official mascot for U-17 Women’s World Cup 2022 is ——–.

A) IBHA
B) IDHA
C) ITHA
D) IWHA

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The World football governing body, FIFA has launched the official mascot of the U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2022 named IBHA. the tournament will be held in India from October 11-30, 2022.

6) Recently, Sardar Balvinder Singh Nakai died at 87, he served as the Chairman of ———-.

A) RBI 
B) BharatPe
C) IFFCO 
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Chairman of Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) Balvinder Singh Nakai has taken his last breath at the age of 87.

7) FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup in 2022 will be hosted by?

A) India
B) China
C) France
D) Italy

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The World football governing body, FIFA has launched the official mascot of the U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2022. the tournament will be held in India from October 11-30, 2022.

8) When International Standards Day is celebrated?

A) 12th October
B) 13th October
C) 14th October
D) 15th October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

World Standards Day is celebrated on 14th October across the world. this day is also called International Standards Day. 

9) As per the 2021 Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index (RECAI), India ranks at ——— spot.

A) 1st
B) 2nd
C) 3rd
D) 4th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

as per the EY index, India has remained at the 3rd spot in the 58th edition of EY’s Renewable Energy Country Attractiveness Index’ (RECAI), which ranks the world’s top 40 markets (nations) on the attractiveness of their renewable energy investment and deployment opportunities.

10) When is International E-Waste Day observed?

A) October 14th
B) October 15th
C) October 16th
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, The day of International E-Waste Day (IEWD) is observed on 14th October. the main purpose of this day is to promote the correct disposal of e-waste throughout the world with the aim to increase re-use, recovery and recycling rates.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles