Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 December 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 December 2021: it is based on 12th December Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here – Today Top Current Affairs 12th December 2021

1) Which Indian state has launched the ‘Milk Price Incentive Scheme’?

A) Gujarat
B) Bihar
C) UP
D) Uttarakhand

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami has launched the ‘Milk Price Incentive Scheme‘ in Dehradun. the main purpose of the ‘Milk Price Incentive Scheme‘ is to provide incentives benefiting around 53,000 people of Uttarakhand.

[/su_spoiler]

2) Haiderpur wetland was recognised as Ramsar Site, where is it located?

A) MP
B) Bihar
C) UP
D) Kerala

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Haiderpur Wetland has been recognised under the 1971 Ramsar Convention on Wetlands.

[/su_spoiler]

3) Haiderpur wetland recognised as Ramsar Site, now a total of ——- such designated areas in the country.

A) 47
B) 48
C) 49
D) 55

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Haiderpur Wetland has been recognised under the 1971 Ramsar Convention on Wetlands and there is now a total of 47 such designated areas in the country.

[/su_spoiler]

4) PM Modi participated in ‘Summit For Democracy’, the ‘Summit For Democracy’ was hosted by which country?

A) India
B) Australia
C) France
D) THE USA

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

India’s Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed the summit virtually and said that ‘democratic spirit’ and ‘pluralistic ethos’ are ingrained in Indians. ‘Summit For Democracy’ has been hosted by US President Joe Biden and was held between 9th December and 10th December 2021.

[/su_spoiler]

5) Which country was not invited for the ‘Summit For Democracy’ in the USA?

A) China
B) Russia
C) A & B Option
D) None

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Russia and China were not invited to the Summit For Democracy and released a joint statement in which they said that the US is displaying a “Cold-War mentality” that will “stoke up ideological confrontation and a rift in the world”.

[/su_spoiler]

6) As per the India Skills Report 2022, which state has topped in the list of states with the highest poll of employable talent?

A) Maharashtra
B) UP
C) Kerala
D) Tamil Nadu

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

As per the report, Maharashtra has retained the top position in the list of states with the highest poll of employable talent.

[/su_spoiler]

7) What is the theme of India Skills Report 2022?

A) Rebuilding and Reengineering the Future of Work
B) Rebuild and Reengineering the Future of Work
C) Rebuild and Reengineer the Future of Work
D) Rebuilding and Reengineering the Future

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The theme of ISR 2022 is ‘Rebuilding and Reengineering the Future of Work

[/su_spoiler]

8) Which company has launched the ‘Startup Innovation Challenge’ with Invest India?

A) Reliance
B) Bharti Airtel
C) VI
D) None

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Telecom company Bharti Airtel has launched the ‘Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge’ in partnership with Invest India. Under ‘Airtel India Startup Innovation Challenge’, early-stage technology companies will be invited to demonstrate differentiated solutions in areas such as 5G, Internet of Things (IoT), Cloud Communications, Digital Advertising and Digital Entertainment.

[/su_spoiler]

9) In which country, Asian Youth Para Games was held in 2021?

A) Uzbekistan
B) Australia
C) France
D) Bahrain

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

India has won 41 medals (12 Gold, 15 Silver, 14 Bronze) at the 4th Asian Youth Para Games (AYPG). the 4th Asian Youth Para Games is Asia’s biggest event, was held at Riffa city, Bahrain.

[/su_spoiler]

10) Which bank has partnered with Star Health Insurance for bancassurance?

A) Federal Bank
B) PNB
C) HDFC
D) ICICI

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Federal Bank has partnered with Star Health and Allied Insurance Co Ltd as a corporate agent to provide a wide range of innovative health insurance products for its customers spread over 1,291 banking outlets in India.

[/su_spoiler]

Current Affairs Quiz 12th December 2021: FAQs

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers to practise mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

.

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

Leave a Comment