HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 12 & 13 March 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 & 13 March 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 & 13 March 2022: it is based on 12 & 13 March 2022 Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Name of the minister who launched Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center?

A) R.K. Singh
B) Amit Shah
C) Rajnath Singh
D) None

Correct Answer: A

Explanations:

Union Minister for Power R.K. Singh has launched the Virtual Smart Grid Knowledge Center (SGKC) and Innovation Park as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Program.

2) “Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa” scheme was started by which state?

A) UP
B) Assam
C) Bihar
D) Tripura

Correct Answer is: D

Explanations:

Tripura Government has announced a special scheme named “Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa”. the aim of the Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa scheme is to ensure the social security of over 7,000 tea garden workers of Tripura.

3) Women@Work’ programme was started by which state?

A) Karnataka
B) Kerala
C) Goa
D) Bihar

Correct Answer is: A

Explanations:

Minister of Higher Education, Electronics, IT-BT, S&T and Skill Development Dr C N Aswath Narayan has launched Women@Work (W@W) programme on 9th March 2022. the Women@Work (W@W) programme aims to provide five lakh jobs within 2026 to women with necessary employable skills.

4) IMF Executive Board Approves US$ 1.4 Billion in Emergency Financing Support to which country?

A) India
B) Pakistan
C) Sri Lanka
D) Ukraine

Correct Answer is: D

The Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has given its approval for $1.4 billion (SDR 1,005.9 million) emergency support for Ukraine.

Explanations:

5) Who is the author of the “Role of Labour in India’s Development” book?

A) Bhupendra Yadav
B) Abhinav Chandrachud
C) Sharad Pawar
D) None

Correct Answer is: A

Explanations:

Labour and Employment and MoEFCC Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav have launched a book titled “Role of Labour in India’s Development” as part of the ‘Iconic Week’ celebrations of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. the book has been published by V V Giri National Labour Institute.

6) “Soli Sorabjee: Life and Times” book was authored by?

A) Bhupendra Yadav
B) Abhinav Chandrachud
C) Sharad Pawar
D) None

Correct Answer is: B

Explanations:

Advocate and legal scholar Abhinav Chandrachud has authored new biography, titled “Soli Sorabjee: Life and Times” on the occasion of the 92nd birth anniversary of Soli Sorabjee.

7) Who is appointed as CEO of Colgate-Palmolive India?

A) Prabha Narasimhan
B) Padmini Narasimhan
C) Priyanka Narasimhan
D) Mary Narasimhan

Correct Answer is: A

Explanations:

FMCG firm Colgate Palmolive has appointed a former Hindustan Unilever (HUL) executive Prabha Narasimhan as chief executive officer (CEO) and managing director for its India unit Colgate-Palmolive (India).

8) When is the International Day of Women Judges observed?

A) 2nd Wednesday 
B) 10 March
C) 11 March
D) 12 March

Correct Answer: B

Explanations:

Every year, the International Day of Women Judges was observed on 10th March across the world for the first time after the UN General Assembly passed the resolution concerning the same in April 2021.

9) As per the Skoch State of Governance ranking 2021, which state ranked top?

A) Andhra Pradesh
B) Kerala
C) West Bengal
D) Tripura

Correct Answer is: A

Explanations:

As per the SKOCH State of Governance rankings 2021, Andhra Pradesh has retained its number one position for the second consecutive year.

10) As per the V-Dem’s Democracy Report 2022, what is the rank of India?

A) 92nd
B) 93rd
C) 94th
D) 95th

Correct Answer: B

Explanations:

V-Dem Institute at Sweden’s University of Gothenburg has released the latest edition of Democracy Report titled ‘Democracy Report 2022: Autocratisation Changing Nature?’.

Current Affairs Quiz 12 & 13 March 2022: FAQs

How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers to practise mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

.

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles