HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 11 & 12 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 & 12 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 & 12 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 & 12 July 2021: it is based on 11 & 12 July Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Where India’s first private Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) facility plant was inaugurated?

A) Nagpur
B) Pune
C) Dehradun
D) Ahmedabad

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Road Transport and Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Ji have Inaugurated the country’s first Private LNG Facility plant at Nagpur. this move aims to emphasize the importance of alternate biofuels for the diversification of agriculture towards the energy and power sector.

2) Who won the 2021 Wimbledon women’s single title?

A) Sofia Kenin
B) Ashleigh Barty
C) Simona Halep
D) Karolina Pliskova

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Novak Djokovic has won his sixth Wimbledon title and 20th Grand Slam trophy. in the final match, he defeated Matteo Berrettini by 6-7(4-7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-3. Now, Novak Djokovic has equaled his total major men’s singles titles record with Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal, both also have winning 20 titles (each).

3) Name of the person who was re-appointed as the MD & CEO of Federal Bank till 2024?

A) Shyam Srinivasan
B) Sandeep Srinivasan
C) Rakesh Srinivasan
D) Amitabh Srinivasan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Federal Bank has decided to re-appoint Shyam Srinivasan as the managing director and chief executive officer. Shyam Srinivasan will serve for a period of three years from 23rd September 2021 to 22nd September 2024.

4) On which date, World Population Day is observed?

A) 10 July
B) 11 July 
C) 12 July
D) 13 July

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Every year, World Population Day is observed on 11th July in order to mark the problems of overpopulation. this day also creates awareness regarding the effects of overpopulation on the environment and development.

5) In which city, India’s first cryptogamic garden has been established?

A) Nagpur
B) Pune
C) Dehradun
D) Ahmedabad

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

On 11th July 2021, India’s first cryptogamic garden with nearly 50 species of lichens, ferns, and fungi has been opened in Uttarakhand’s Dehradun district. the garden was inaugurated by social activist Anoop Nautiyal, and it is situated in the district’s Chakrata town and at a height of 9,000 feet.

6) When is World Malala Day observed in the world?

A) 12 July
B) 13 July
C) 15 July
D) 14 July

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The day of 12th July is observed as World Malala Day in order to honor the young Pakistani human rights activist, Malala Yousafzai. The United Nations designated this day on July 12, 2013.

7) In order to look into Domestic Cricket, The BCCI has formed a —————– members group.

A) 6
B) 7
C) 8
D) 9

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has formed a seven-member working group comprising of the member associations for domestic cricket in order to the remuneration of domestic players for the previous season wherein tournaments were canceled, due to COVID-19 disease.

8) Name of the team that has won the 2021 Copa America title?

A) Argentina
B) Brazil
C) France
D) Portugal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On July 10, 2021, Lionel Messi’s Argentina has defeated Brazil 1-0 in Copa America Final 2021, to secure the national team’s first title in 28 years and also, team’s first major international trophy.

9) Twitter has appointed the Grievance Officer for India?

A) Vikram Prakash
B) Vijay Prakash
C) Vokash Prakash
D) Vinay Prakash

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Twitter has appointed Vinay Prakash as the new Resident Grievance officer. His appointment comes after Dharmendra Chatur, who was Twitter’s interim grievance officer. but, Dharmendra resigned from the post in less than four weeks.

10) Recently, Manu Sawhney resigned as the CEO of which organisation?

A) Badminton World Federation (BWF)
B) Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)
C) International Cricket Council (ICC)
D) World Athletics

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has decided to release Manu Sawhney as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) with immediate effect. He was suspended in March following various allegations. Sawhney referred to the review as a witch-hunt.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 & 12 July 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles