HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 11 & 12 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 & 12 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11 & 12 April 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 11 & 12 April 2021: it is based on 11 & 12 April Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) The Centre has launched a mass vaccination programme named “Teeka Utsav (vaccine festival)”, will end on which date?

A) 10 April 
B) 12 April 
C) 13 April 
D) 14 April 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Teeka Utsav (4 days long) will begin on 11th April 2021 and will run till 14th April 2021.

2) On which date, World Parkinson’s Day is observed?

A) 10 April 
B) 11 April 
C) 12 April 
D) 9 April 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

World Parkinson’s Day is observed on 11th April every year across the world. it aims to create awareness of Parkinson’s disease, which is a progressive nervous system disorder.

3) On which date, National Safe Motherhood Day is observed??

A) 10 April 
B) 11 April 
C) 12 April 
D) 9 April 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The day of 11th April is observed as National Safe Motherhood Day and it aims to create awareness about adequate access to care for women during pregnancy, childbirth and postnatal services.

4) Ouhoumoudou Mahamadou becomes the new Prime Minister of which country?

A) Niger
B) Mauritania
C) Nepal
D) Namibia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

66-year-old Ouhoumoudou Mahamadou has been appointed as the new Prime Minister by Niger President Mohamed Bazoum.

5) Where has been The Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) for Rowing discipline inaugurated by Kiran Rijiju?

A) Gujarat
B) UP
C) Pune
D) Srinagar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On 10th April 2021, Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has started off the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) for rowing at the Jammu and Kashmir Sports Council Water Sports Academy in Srinagar.

6) National Safe Motherhood Day highlights the birth anniversary of which Indian political activist?

A) Indira Gandhi
B) Karam Chand Gandhi
C) Kasturba Gandhi
D) Jawahar Lal Nehru

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

it also commemorates the birth anniversary of Kasturba Gandhi who was the wife of Nation Mohan Das Karam Chand Gandhi.

7) When is the International Day of Human Space Flight observed?

A) 10 April 
B) 11 April 
C) 12 April 
D) 9 April 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The day of 12th April is observed as International Day of Human Space Flight every year across the world.

8) Online Dispute Resolution handbook was launched by?

A) NITI Aayog
B) IT Ministry 
C) Finance Ministry  
D) Sports Ministry

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 9th April 2021, NITI Aayog has launched the first-of-its-kind Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) handbook in association with Agami and Omidyar Network India and with the support of ICICI Bank, Ashoka Innovators for the Public, Trilegal, Dalberg, Dvara, NIPFP

9) The Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) has observed its ——–Foundation Day.

A) 71st
B) 72nd
C) 73rd 
D) 74th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 10th April 2021, The Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) has observed its 71st Foundation Day and also launched an app named ‘Little Guru’ on this occasion.

10) ICCR launched “Little Guru” app, it will help in learning which language?

A) Hindi
B) Sanskrit 
C) Gujarati
D) Marathi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The app will also help in learning the Sanskrit language to do so in an easy manner based on games, competition, rewards, peer to peer interactions, and so on.

TODAY STATIC GK BASED ON CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021

1) Currency of Niger?

A) West African CFA franc
B) East African CFA franc
C) African CFA franc
D) NFA franc

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

2) In which year, SIDBI was founded?

A) 1991
B) 1990
C) 1995
D) 1996

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

3) currency of Sweden?

A) Euro
B) Krona
C) Peso
D) Dong

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

4) HQ of NAFED?

A) Jaipur
B) New Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Kolkata

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

5) currency of Eritrea?

A) Nakfa
B) Krona
C) Dong
D) Som

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles