HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 10 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 10 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 10 April 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 10 April 2021: it is based on 10 April Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When is World Homeopathy Day observed?

A) 10 April 
B) 12 April 
C) 9 April 
D) 7 April 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The day of 10th April is observed as World Homeopathy Day in order to create awareness about homoeopathy and its contribution to the world of medicine.

2) NanoSniffer is the world’s first Microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector (ETD) has been launched by?

A) CanoSniff Technologies
B) NanoSniff Technologies
C) NanoKniff Technologies
D) NanoDniff Technologies

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

On 9th April 2021, Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched NanoSniffer, the world’s first Microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector (ETD). the ETD was developed by NanoSniff Technologies.

3) India has gifted Rs 100 crore patrol vessel “PS Zoroaster” to which country?

A) Seychelles
B) Nepal
C) Bangladesh
D) Sri Lanka

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 8th April 2021, India has gifted Rs 100 crore patrol vessel “PS Zoroaster” to Seychelles.

4) Who will be honoured with the Chhattisgarh Veerni Award for 2021?

A) Tarun Bajaj
B) Amitabh Kant
C) Dutee Chand
D) Nikhil Sen

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Chhattisgarh state government will honour Dutee Chand with the Chhattisgarh Veerni Award at the inaugural edition of the awards on 14th April 2021. On 8th March 2021, the State Govt announced awards on the occasion of International Women’s Day.

5) Who is the author of Odisha Itihaas’ book?

A) Harekrushna Mahtab
B) Nilamani Routray
C) Harekrushna Roy
D) Harekrushna Prajapati

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Odisha Itihaas book (Odisha History) has been written by ‘Utkal Keshari’ Dr Harekrushna Mahtab.

6) The #WorldHomoeopathyDay marks the birth anniversary of ——-.

A) Samuel Hahnemann
B) Hippocrates
C) Jean-Jacques Rousseau
D) James Tyler Kent

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

This day also marks the birth anniversary of German physician Dr Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann.

7) Who  has launched NanoSniffer, the world’s first Microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector (ETD)?

A) Harsh Vardhan
B) Amit Shah
C) Piyush Goyal
D) Ramesh Pokhriyal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On 9th April 2021, Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched NanoSniffer, the world’s first Microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector (ETD). the ETD was developed by NanoSniff Technologies.

TODAY STATIC GK BASED ON CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021

1) The HQ of SIDBI is located?

A) Lucknow
B) Pune
C) Kolkata
D) Delhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

2) In which year, SIDBI was founded?

A) 1991
B) 1990
C) 1995
D) 1996

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

3) currency of Sweden?

A) Euro
B) Krona
C) Peso
D) Dong

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

4) HQ of NAFED?

A) Jaipur
B) New Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Kolkata

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

5) currency of Eritrea?

A) Nakfa
B) Krona
C) Dong
D) Som

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles