Daily Current Affairs Quiz 10 December 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 10th December 2021: it is based on 10th December Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Read – Today Top Current Affairs 10th December 2021

1) ‘e-Sawaari India e-bus Coalition’ initiative has been launched by?

A) WRI India
B) CESL
C) NITI Aayog
D) All

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

National Institution of Transforming India (NITI) Aayog has launched an initiative named ‘e-Sawaari India Electric Bus Coalition’ in collaboration with Convergence Energy Service Ltd (CESL) and World Resources Institute, India (WRI India) and Transformative Urban Mobility Initiative (TUMI).

[/su_spoiler]

2) When is Human Rights Day observed?

A) 8th December
B) 9th December
C) 10th December
D) 7th December

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Every year, Human Rights Day is observed on 10th December across the world to honour the day in 1948 when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR).

[/su_spoiler]

3) What is the theme of Human Rights Day 2021?

A) Your right, your role
B) Equality – Reducing inequalities, advancing people rights
C) Equality – Reducing inequalities, advancing human rights
D) None

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The theme for Human Rights Day 2021 is “Equality – Reducing inequalities, advancing human rights“.

[/su_spoiler]

4) Nanda Kishore Prusty has passed away at the age of 104 due to a prolonged battle with Covid-19, he was a /an?

A) Actor
B) Author
C) Scientist
D) Educationist

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Noted Educationist and Padma Shri awardee Nanda Kishore Prusty has taken his last breath at the age of 104. he was suffering from a prolonged battle with Covid-19.

[/su_spoiler]

5) In the Forbes’ 100 most powerful women list 2021, Nirmala Sitharaman has ranked at ——–.

A) 35th
B) 36th
C) 37th
D) 38th

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has ranked at 37th position in the Forbes’ rankings of 100 most powerful women of the world for the third time in a row.

[/su_spoiler]

6) Fitch Ratings slashes India’s FY22 GDP Growth Forecast to —————-.

A) 8.4%
B) 8.5%
C) 8.6%
D) 8.3%

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Fitch Ratings has cut India’s economic growth forecast to 8.4 per cent, earlier it was estimated at 8.7 per cent for the current fiscal year (2021-22, or FY22). However, Fitch Ratings estimated that India’s gross domestic product (GDP) will boost to 10.3 per cent for FY23.

[/su_spoiler]

7) Where will the joint military exercise PANEX-21 with BIMSTEC countries be held?

A) Delhi
B) Sikkim
C) Assam
D) Pune

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Pune is going to host a multilateral and multi-agency exercise named “PANEX-21” for the member countries of BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation). the exercise will be held between 20th December 2021 and 22nd December 2021.

[/su_spoiler]

8) Kazhuveli Wetland declared as 16th Bird Sanctuary, in which state of India, Kazhuveli Bird Sanctuary is located?

A) Gujarat
B) Kerala
C) Assam
D) Tamil Nadu

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Environment, Climate Change and Forest Department has declared the Kazhuveli wetland as a bird sanctuary. it is located near Villupuram in Tamil Nadu and will be called the ‘Kazhuveli Birds Sanctuary’ from now.

[/su_spoiler]

9) Recently RBI has imposed restrictions on which bank, including restrictions on withdrawals up to Rs. 10,000 for customers?

A) PNB
B) SBI
C) Nagar Urban Co-operative Bank
D) HDFC

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposes several restrictions on Nagar Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, including restrictions on withdrawals up to Rs. 10,000 for customers.

[/su_spoiler]

10) As per the Asia Power Index 2021, India has been ranked at?

A) 2nd
B) 3rd
C) 4th
D) 5th

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

As per the Lowy Institute Asia Power Index 2021, Indian has been ranked as the 4th most powerful country in the Asia-Pacific region for comprehensive power out of 26 countries. India achieved an overall score of 37.7 out of 100.

[/su_spoiler]

Current Affairs Quiz 10th December 2021: FAQs

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers to practise mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

.

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

Leave a Comment