HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 1 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1 July 2021: it is based on 1 July Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) As per the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2020, What is the rank of India?

A) 10
B) 11
C) 12
D) 13

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: India was ranked as the 10th best country in the world in the Global Cybersecurity Index 2020 and India has moved up by 37 places.

2) When is National Postal Worker Day observed?

A) 1st July
B) 2nd July
C) 3rd July
D) 4th July

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: National Postal Workers Day is observed on July 1st every year to show appreciation for the postal workers’ hard work that they put in to deliver our mail and deliveries on time.

3) K.V. Sampath Kumar passed away at the age of 64, he was editor of the world’s first Sanskrit Daily, name it?

A) Rashi
B) Sudharma
C) Brahman
D) Purana

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: Shri K.V. Sampath Kumar Ji (the Editor of “Sudharma”, the Sanskrit daily) has passed away at the age of 64. due to a heart attack.

4) On which date, National Doctors’ Day is observed?

A) 3rd July
B) 1st July
C) 2nd July
D) 5th July

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: National Doctors’ Day is observed on 1st July every year. the main purpose of this day is to recognize and celebrate the invaluable contribution of physicians towards serving mankind.

5) What is the Name of the CEO of NITI Aayog who gets extension of one year till June 2022?

A) Arvind Panagariya
B) Rajiv Kumar
C) Amitabh Kant
D) Nripendra Misra

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has given its approval to extend the tenure of NITI Aayog Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Amitabh Kant by one year period. Amitabh Kant will continue serving as NITI Aayog Chief Executive Officer (CEO) till June 30, 2022.

6) Where will be The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021 held?

A) UAE and Oman
B) England
C) New Zealand
D) Australia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021’s venue has been changed from India due to the second wave of Covid-19 in the country. now, the tournament will be held in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Oman from October 17 to November 14, 2021.

7) The first women cricketer, Anshula Rao who gets a 4-year doping ban by the National Anti-Doping Agency. she has played for ——-.

A) Kerala
B) Bihar
C) UP
D) Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations: The Madhya Pradesh allrounder Anshula Rao has been banned for a period of four years after failing a dope test. the ban was imposed by National Anti-Doping Agency. due to this, Anshula Rao becomes the first woman cricketer who has been punished for doping.

8) Who is appointed as the Chairman of Indian Federation of United Nations Associations (IFUNA)?

A) Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia
B) Justice Rajesh Bindal
C) Justice Mohammad Rafiq
D) Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations: Justice (Retd.) Shambhu Nath Srivastava has been elected as the Chairman of the Indian Federation of United Nations Associations (IFUNA). Srivastava is a former Allahabad High Court judge and former chief Lokayukta of Chhattisgarh.

9) As per the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2020, which country has topped?

A) China
B) UK
C) United States
D) Russia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations: as per the Index, The USA has topped in the GCI 2020. followed by The United Kingdom and Saudi Arabia has been tied in the 2nd position and Estonia has been ranked at 3rd place in the index.

10) When is Chartered Accountants’ Day observed?

A) 1st July
B) 2nd July
C) 3rd July
D) 4th July

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: The day of 1st July is observed as The Chartered Accountants’ Day every year in India. this day is also known as ICAI Foundation Day.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1 July 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles