HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 1 & 2 March 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1 & 2 March 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 1 & 2 March 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 1 & 2 March 2021: it is based on 1 & 2 March Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When is Zero Discrimination Day observed?

A) 1st March 
B) 2nd March 
C) 3rd March 
D) 4th March 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Every year, the day of 1st March is observed as Zero Discrimination Day across the world.

2) theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2021?

A) End Inequalities
B) Remove Inequalities
C) Finish Inequalities
D) Fight against Inequalities

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2021: “End Inequalities”.

3) “Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis” is authored by?

A) Kodi Ravichandran
B) Kodi Rai
C) Anindya Kodi
D) Anindya Dutta

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Anindya Dutta has written the book titled “Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis”. the book highlights the history of Indian tennis.

4) Harsh Vardhan begins which edition of Global Bio-India-2021 in New Delhi?

A) 2nd
B) 3rd
C) 4th
D) 5th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Health & Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the 2nd edition of Global Bio-India-2021 in New Delhi. the event will continue between 1st March and 3rd March 2021.

5) The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its ——- Foundation Day on 01 March 2021.

A) 7th
B) 8th
C) 9th
D) 10th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its 9th Foundation Day on 01 March 2021.

6) Where was Saras Aajeevika Mela 2021 held?

A) Pune
B) Noida
C) Delhi
D) Mumbai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Noida

7) When is Civil Accounts Day observed?

A) 26 February 
B) 27 February 
C) 28 February 
D) 1 March 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On 1st March 2021, the Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) has celebrated the 45th Civil Accounts Day. on this occasion, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman was present.

8) When is National Science Day 2021 observed?

A) 1st March 
B) 27 Februray
C) 28 Februray
D) 2nd March 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The day of 28th February is observed as National Science Day annually. it aims to mark the discovery of the Raman effect by Indian physicist Sir CV Raman.

9) theme of National Science Day 2021?

A) End Inequalities
B) Remove Inequalities
C) Finish Inequalities
D) Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Theme for 2021 – ‘Future of STI: Impact on Education Skills and Work’.

10) Where was 39th Agartala International Book Fair held??

A) Assam
B) UP
C) Tripura
D) West Bengal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

In Tripura, the 39th edition of the Agartala International Book Fair has been inaugurated with the theme of “Ek Tripura, Shrestha Tripura” on 26th February 2021. during the event, The CM Shri Biplab Kumar Deb and Bangladesh Assistant High Commissioner Md. Jobayed Hossain were present.

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs

To Subscribe YoutubeJoin Us
To Join Facebook PageJoin Us
To Join InstagramJoin Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles