HomeCurrent Gk PracticeCurrent Affairs Revision Quiz with Answers Set 1

Current Affairs Revision Quiz with Answers Set 1

Contents

Current Affairs Revision Quiz with Answers Set 1

Current Affairs Revision Quiz contains 10 questions to Revise important CA for upcoming Banking Exams.

1) Who is appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. (NBBL)?

A) Noopur Chaturvedi
B) Pankaj Chaturvedi
C) Rahul Chaturvedi
D) None

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) As per the 2021 Skytrax World Airport Awards list, the name of the Indian airport has been ranked as the best airport of the country?

A) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai
B) Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport
C) Kempegowda International Airport, Bangalore
D) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is: B [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Name of the city that is to host the Durand Cup 2021?

A) Delhi
B) Mumbai
C) Kolkata
D) Bangalore

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) ‘How The Earth Got Its Beauty’ book is authored by?

A) Sudha Murty
B) Ritu Menon
C) Vishal Sikka
D) Rajpal Punnia

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) As per the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Indian estimated GDP growth rate will be ———— for 2021-22 .?

A) 9.1
B) 9.2
C) 9.4
D) 9.5

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) Which state celebrated the Great June Uprising Unity Day on June 18 every year?

A) West Bengal
B) Himachal Pradesh
C) Assam
D) Manipur

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : D [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) When is ‘The World Sickle Cell Day’ is observed?

A) 10 June
B) 15 June
C) 18 June
D) 19 June

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) Who is appointed as the new brand ambassador of biotechnology company Mylab Discovery Solutions.

A) 9th October 
B) 10th October 
C) 11th October 
D) 12th October 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is :A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) Where is the Hazaribagh Wildlife Sanctuary?

A) Akshay Kumar
B) Salman Khan
C) Sonu Sood
D) Amir Khan

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) Name of the Indian city that has achievef 100 percent COVID-19 vaccination?

A) Chennai
B) Kolkata
C) Bhubaneswar
D) Visakhapatnam

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

Click Here for More Static GK Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles