Banking Awareness Quiz – Set 5: Questions and Answers

Contents

Banking Awareness Quiz – Set 5: Questions and Answers

Banking Awareness set 5 will help you in all banking exams such as IBPS Clerk, IBPS PO, SBI Clerk, SBI PO, RRB Clerk, and PO.

1) Which organization acts as the regulator of Housing Finance Companies?

A) NHB
B) RBI
C) Ministry of Finance
D) SEBI

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) When recession is accompanied by a high rate of inflation, called ———-.

A) Mark-up Inflation
B) Open Inflation
C) Stagflation
D) None

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is: C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Which bank can’t offer loans?

A) Payments Bank
B) Small Finance Bank
C) Scheduled Commercial Bank
D) Regional Rural Bank

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) Bharatiya Mahila Bank is merged with which bank?

A) SBI
B) PNB
C) BOI
D) Canara

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a ——- Digit Alphanumeric Code

A) 10
B) 11
C) 12
D) 14

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) How much percent of stake, Indian gov has in EXIM Bank?

A) 55
B) 51
C) 75
D) 100

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : D [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) Owner of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)?

A) Indian Govt
B) RBI
C) SIDBI
D) None

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) The term “crossing” is releated to?

A) Cheque
B) Passbook
C) Debit card
D) None

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is :A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) Which organization acts as the regulator of mutual funds in India?

A) RBI
B) SEBI
C) Government of India
D) SIDBI

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : B [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) Owner of BRBNMPL?

A) RBI
B) Ministry of Finance
C) SEBI
D) SIDBI

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Leave a Comment