HomeQuizBanking Awareness QuizBanking Awareness Quiz Set 1

Banking Awareness Quiz Set 1

Contents

Banking Awareness Quiz Set 1

Banking Awareness Quiz 2020: Dear Students, we are providing many quizzes based on Banking Awareness and this is set 1. Banking Awareness is an important section for banking and insurance exams. you are asked one or two questions in the Banking Awareness section. asked questions based on static banking and current banking in news. These Banking Awareness sets will help you in all banking exams such as IBPS Clerk, IBPS PO, SBI Clerk, SBI PO, RRB Clerk and PO. so start practising right now.

Banking Awareness Quiz Set 1 – 

1) Which code is a 2D ( two-dimensional) bar code?

A) MICR
B) Bank
C) QR
D) UPI

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : C

Answer: The QR Code is a 2D ( two-dimensional) bar code. The Bar code contains black squares which are arranged in a square grid on a white background. [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) Name of the country that discovered QR Code?

A) India
B) Japan
C) USA
D) China

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : B

Answer: Denso Wave is a company from Japan who discovered the QR Code in the 1990s.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Which QR Code is not used or available in India?

A) Bharat QR
B) Proprietary QR
C) NEFT QR
D) UPI QR

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : C 

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) Find the first fully interoperable QR code payment system of the world?

A) Paytm QR
B) Bharat QR
C) PhonePay QR
D) GPay QR

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : B [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) NPCI launched UPI in which year?

A) 2014
B) 2015
C) 2016
D) 2017

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) UPI’s which version includes GST, Tips, International transactions (multi-currency)?

A) UPI 2.0
B) UPI 3.0
C) UPI 4.0
D) UPI 5.0

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : B [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) Full form of QR in QR Code?

A) Quite Response
B) Quick Return
C) Quick Response
D) Quite Return

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) Which is one of that help in providing online transaction routing, processing and settlement services to members participating in UPI?

A) RBI
B) TPAP
C) NPCI
D) Commercial Banks

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : C[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) What does the mean of T in TPAP?

A) True
B) Third
C) Time
D) Transfer

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) What does the mean of A in TPAP?

A) Automatic
B) Auto
C) Application
D) Amex

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” anchor=”” class=””] Correct Answer is : C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles