Static GK Quiz Questions and Answers Set 199

Static GK Quiz Questions and Answers Set 199 for Bank Exams: Static GK is an important section of the Current Affairs for Banking and Insurance Exams. You can read our given Static GK PDF and Study material for studying the Static GK section and then try to solve our Static GK Quiz Set. Your GK Knowledge will help you in scoring better marks in exams such as IBPS Clerk, PO, SBI Clerk, PO, RRB Clerk, and PO.

Static GK Quiz for Banking, SSC Exams

1) Which country will host the 2023 Cricket World Cup?

A) India
B) England
C) Australia
D) South Africa

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) Where is the Kallanai Dam?

A) Uttrakhand
B) Odisha
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Assam

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is: C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Hq of Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)?

A) Lausanne, Switzerland
B) Geneva, Switzerland
C) The Hague, Netherlands
D) London, United Kingdom

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) Where is the Sipat Thermal Power Station?

A) Chhattisgarh
B) Himachal Pradesh
C) Arunachal Pradesh
D) West Bengal 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) currency of Indonesia?

A) Rupiah
B) Ruble
C) Naira
D) Shilling

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) Where is the Indian Museum?

A) West Bengal
B) Jammu & Kashmir
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Tripura

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) Buxa Tiger Reserve is in which state?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Uttarakhand
C) West Bengal
D) West Bengal

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) Where is the Hirakud Captive Power Plant?

A) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
B) West Bengal
C) Odisha
D) Chhattisgarh

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) Where is the Tirupati Balaji Temple?

A) Maharashtra
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Uttarakhand
D) Andhra Pradesh

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : D [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) When is the International Workers Memorial Day observed?

A) 20 April
B) 22 April
C) 23 April
D) 28 April

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : D [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

Click Here for More Static GK Quiz 2021

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

Leave a Comment