HomeEntrance Exam SyllabusSAU Entrance Exam Syllabus 2023: Check Exam Pattern

SAU Entrance Exam Syllabus 2023: Check Exam Pattern

SAU Syllabus 2023 PDF Download: Check Exam Pattern – South Asain University (SAU) officials have released SAU Syllabus 2023 and SAU Exam Pattern PDF. candidates who are preparing for SAU 2023 can download the SAU Exam Pattern 2023, and SAU Syllabus 2023 PDFs from the official website @sau.int. here, we have provided the subject-wise SAU Exam Syllabus 2023 PDFs on this page.

SAU Exam Syllabus 2023 & Exam Pattern PDF – Overview

Board NameSouth Asain University (SAU)
Exam NameSAU Entrance Exam
CategoryEntrance Exam Syllabus
Purpose of Exam
Selection Process
Official Websitesau.int

SAU Exam Pattern 2023

The SAU question paper of the recruitment test will be 100 questions with a Maximum mark of 200 Marks and All questions carry equal marks. The Exam duration of the SAU paper will be 2 hrs (120 Minutes). for each wrong answer, a 0 mark will be deducted. Below the given table is for the SAU Exam Pattern 2023.

M.Sc in Applied Mathematics

DurationTwo hours
Number of Questions50
TopicsCalculus and Analysis, Algebra, Differential equations, Numerical Analysis, Probability, and Statistics, Linear Programming

M.Sc in Computer Science

DurationTwo hours
Number of Questions100
Part A20 MCQs
Topics for Part AMathematical Science, Undergraduate level Computer Science
Marks2 marks each
Part B60 MCQs
Topics for Part BComputer Sciences
Marks1 mark for every correct answer

M.Sc in Biotechnology

DurationTwo hours
Number of Questions100
Part A30 MCQs
Topics for Part APhysics, Chemistry Biology, and Mathematics from 10+2 level
Part B70 MCQs
Topics for Part BUndergraduate-level questions based on Biochemistry, Cell Biology, Molecular Biology, Immunology, Animal Sciences, Plant Sciences, Genetics, Microbiology, Chemistry, Physics, Biophysics, Mathematics, and Biostatistics.
Marks1 mark for every correct answer and -1/4 for every incorrect answer

MA in Economics (with specialization in Economic Development)

DurationTwo hours
Number of Questions40
TopicsMacroeconomics, Microeconomics, Mathematics, Statistics, Development Economics
Marks2 marks for every correct answer

MA in International Relations

DurationTwo hours
TopicsGeneral Awareness and Subject knowledge
Marks2 marks for every correct answer
Also Read:
SAU Previous Question Papers PDF Download
SAU Admit Card
SAU Answer Key
SAU Results
SAU Exam

SAU Syllabus 2023 – Subject Wise

Ph.D. in Economics

Phase 1

The duration of the Entrance Test is 2 hours and it will contain 40 multiple-choice questions. Questions will cover the areas of Microeconomics, Macroeconomics, Mathematical Methods, Statistical & Econometric Methods, and Development Economics. If the answer given to any of the Multiple Choice Questions is wrong, ¼ of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted.

Phase 2

Research Proposal: Shortlisted candidates on the basis of their performance in the Entrance Test will be asked to submit a short research proposal of not more than 1500 words clearly indicating a research problem along with the methodology they propose to employ. In this respect, candidates are advised to refer to the research interests of individual faculty members to identify the broad research expertise available in the faculty.

Ph.D. in International Relations

Phase 1

The duration of the Entrance Test will be 2 hours, and the question paper will consist of two sections: Section 1 will have 26 multiple-choice questions of one mark each that will test the applicant’s subject knowledge and general knowledge pertaining to South Asia and the world. Section 2 will require students to answer a set of multiple-choice questions to be answered based on a passage provided. This will carry 24 marks. All questions are compulsory. The subject knowledge and comprehension skills will be of the post-graduate level.

Phase 2

Shortlisted candidates will have to furnish two letters of recommendation, a statement of purpose (05 marks), a detailed research proposal (30 marks), write a short passage at the time of the interview (05 marks) and face an interview (10 marks).

Ph.D. in Sociology

The duration of the Entrance Test will be two hours, and the question paper will consist of multiple-choice questions that will test the applicant’s subject knowledge and general knowledge pertaining to South Asia and the world. All questions are compulsory.

Ph.D. in Legal Studies

The duration of the Entrance Test will be of 2 hours and the question paper will consist of 50 multiple-choice questions at the LLM level of two marks each. If the answer given to any of the multiple-choice questions is wrong, ¼ of the marks assigned to that question will be deducted. Country-wise merit lists of candidates successful in the entrance test will be drawn.

South Asain University Entrance Exam Syllabus 2023

In this module, we described the latest information on the SAU Entrance Exam Syllabus 2023. We have listed the Sub Topics that will be asked in the SAU Entrance Exam 2023. Aspirants can prepare from these Sub Topics for the SAU Entrance Exam 2023. Candidates must practice as per the weightage of the topics to achieve a good score in the SAU Entrance Exam 2023. Moreover, the entire Sub Topics provided can be saved by downloading the SAU Entrance Exam 2023 Syllabus PDF.

M.Sc in Applied Mathematics

Calculus and Analysis: Limit, continuity, uniform continuity, and differentiability; Bolzano Weierstrass theorem; mean value theorems; tangents and normal; maxima and minima; theorems of integral calculus; sequences and series of functions; uniform convergence; power series; Riemann sums; Riemann integration; definite and improper integrals; partial derivatives and Leibnitz theorem; total derivatives; Fourier series; functions of several variables; multiple integrals; Line; surface and volume integrals; theorems of Green; Stokes and Gauss; curl; divergence and gradient of vectors.

Algebra: Basic theory of matrices and determinants; groups and their elementary properties; subgroups, normal subgroups, cyclic groups, permutation groups; Lagrange’s theorem; quotient groups; homomorphism of groups; isomorphism and correspondence theorems; rings; integral domains and fields; ring homomorphism and ideals; vector space, vector subspace, linear independence of vectors, basis, and dimension of a vector space.

Differential equations: General and particular solutions of ordinary differential equations (ODEs); formation of ODE; order, degree, and classification of ODEs; integrating factor and linear equations; first order and higher degree linear differential equations with constant coefficients; variation of the parameter; equation reducible to linear form; linear and quasi-linear first-order partial differential equations (PDEs); Lagrange and Charpits methods for first-order PDE; general solutions of higher-order PDEs with constant coefficients.

Numerical Analysis: Computer arithmetic; machine computation; bisection, secant; Newton-Raphson and fixed-point iteration methods for algebraic and transcendental equations; systems of linear equations: Gauss elimination, LU decomposition, Gauss Jacobi and Gauss Siedal methods, condition number; Finite difference operators; Newton and Lagrange interpolation; least square approximation; numerical differentiation; Trapezoidal and Simpson’s integration methods.

Probability and Statistics: Mean, median, mode, and standard deviation; conditional probability; independent events; total probability and Baye’s theorem; random variables; expectation, moments generating functions; density and distribution functions, conditional expectation.

Linear Programming: Linear programming problem and its formulation; graphical method, simplex method, artificial starting solution, sensitivity analysis, duality and post-optimality analysis.

M.Sc in Computer Science

PART A

  • Set Theory and Algebra: Sets, Relations, Functions, Groups, Partial Orders, Lattice, Boolean Algebra.
  • Combinatorics: Permutations, Combinations, Counting, Summation, Binomial Theorem, Exponential Series.
  • Matrix: Basic Concepts, Types of Matrices, Determinants, Transpose, Inverse and Rank of a Matrix, Matrix Algebra, Systems of Linear Equations.
  • Calculus: Limit, Continuity, and Differentiability, Mean Value Theorems, Theorems of Integral Calculus, Evaluation of Definite and Improper Integrals, Partial Derivatives, Total Derivatives, Maxima and Minima.
  • Ordinary Differential Equations: First Order First Degree Equations, Variable Separable Method, Homogeneous Equations, Exact Equations, Integrating Factors, Linear Equations.
  • Vector Analysis: Addition, Subtraction, Dot Product, and Cross Products of Vectors.

PART B

  • Programming in C: Elements of C, Identifiers, Data Types, Control Structures, Array, Structure, Union, Strings, Pointers, Functions, Parameter Passing to Functions, Recursion, File Handling.
  • Data Structures & Algorithms: Elementary Concepts of List, Stack, Queue, Tree and Graph, Space and Time Complexity Analysis, Sorting Techniques: Bubble Sort, Insertion Sort, Selection Sort, Merge Sort, Quick Sort, etc., Searching Techniques: Linear and Binary Search.
  • Database Management System: Basic Concepts, Attributes, Entity and Relationships, ER Diagram, Database Decomposition and Normalization, Database Constraints, Relational Algebra, SQL.
  • Digital Logic and Computer Architecture: Number System, Data Representation, Compliments, Computer Arithmetic, Logic Gates, Combinational and Sequential Circuits, Computer Organization, Instruction Formats, Addressing Modes, Memory Organization, and I/O Interfaces.
  • Computer Networks: Introduction to computer networks, transmission media, transmission modes, network types: LAN, MAN, and WAN, network topologies, the basic concept of MAC and IP Address, and reference models: OSI & TCP/IP.
  • Operating System (OS): Overview of OS, functionalities, and characteristics of OS, process and process states, threads, CPU scheduling and algorithms, memory management, memory allocation strategies, virtual memory concepts, paging, and segmentation.

M.Sc in Biotechnology

Part A will consist of 30 questions carrying one mark each and will have 10+2 level questions from Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Mathematics. Candidates will be expected to attempt all questions from Part A.

Part B will consist of 100 questions, out of which 70 questions need to be answered. Each question will carry one mark and will have undergraduate-level questions from Biochemistry, Cell Biology, Molecular Biology, Immunology, Animal Sciences, Plant Sciences, Genetics, Microbiology, Biophysics, and Biostatistics. If more than 70 questions are answered, the first 70 will be considered for evaluation.

MA in Economics (with specialization in Economic Development)

  • Microeconomics
  • Macroeconomics
  • Development Economics
  • Mathematics and Statistics, respectively.

MA in International Relations

  • General Awareness
  • Subject knowledge

Master of Laws (LLM)

Part A

General Knowledge, Political Science, Geography, General Science, and Civics of the 10+2 level.

Part B

Legal Methods of Law; Jurisprudence: Analytical School of Law; Pure Theory of Law; Sociological Jurisprudence; Legal Personality and Legal Rights; Ownership; Possession and Rule of Law. Public International Law: Sources of International Law, Relation of International Law and Municipal Law, Principles of International Law; the Law of International Organizations; International Trade Law; International Humanitarian Law; Intellectual Property Law; International Environment Law; International Human Rights Law.

Ph.D. in Mathematics

Analysis: Real functions; limit, continuity, differentiability; sequences; series; uniform convergence; functions of complex variables; analytic functions, complex integration; singularities, power, and Laurent series; metric spaces; stereographic projection; topology, compactness, connectedness; normed linear spaces, inner product spaces; dual spaces, linear operators; Lebesgue measure and integration; convergence theorems.

Algebra: Basic theory of matrices and determinants; eigenvalues and eigenvectors; Groups and their elementary properties; subgroups, normal subgroups, cyclic groups, permutation groups; Lagrange’s theorem; quotient groups, homomorphism of groups; Cauchy Theorem and p-groups; the structure of groups; Sylow’s theorems and their applications; rings, integral domains, and fields; ring homomorphism and ideals; polynomial rings and irreducibility criteria; vector space, vector subspace, linear independence of vectors, basis and dimensions of a vector space, inner product spaces, orthonormal basis; Gram-Schmidt process, linear transformations.

Differential Equations: First-order ordinary differential equations (ODEs); solution of first-order initial value problems; singular solution of first-order ODEs; system of linear first-order ODEs; method of solution of dx/P=dy/Q=dz/R; orthogonal trajectory; solution of Pfaffian differential equations in three variables; linear second-order ODEs; Sturm-Liouville problems; Laplace transformation of ODEs; series solutions; Cauchy problem for first-order partial differential equations (PDEs); method of characteristics; second-order linear PDEs in two variables and their classification; separation of variables; solution of Laplace, wave, and diffusion equations; Fourier transforms and Laplace transform of PDEs.

Numerical Analysis: Numerical solution of algebraic and transcendental equations; direct and iterative methods for system of linear equations; matrix eigenvalue problems; interpolation and approximations; numerical differentiation and integration; composite numerical integration; double numerical integration; numerical solution for initial value problems; finite difference and finite element methods for boundary value problems.

Probability and Statistics: Axiomatic approach of probability; random variables; expectation, moments generating functions, density and distribution functions; conditional expectation.

Linear Programming: Linear programming problem and its formulation; graphical method, simplex method; artificial starting solution; sensitivity analysis; duality and post-optimality analysis.

Ph.D. Computer Science

PART A:

  • Discrete Mathematics: Sets, Relations, Functions, Boolean Algebra, Propositional logic, First Order Predicate Logic, Lattice.
  • Combinatorics: Permutations, Combinations, Counting, Summation, Recurrence Relations, Binomial Theorem, Exponential Series, Pigeonhole Principle.
    Probability and Statistics: Conditional Probability, Mean, Median, Mode, Standard Deviation, Variance, Covariance, Random Variable, Distributions (Uniform, Normal, Exponential, Poisson, Binomial).
  • Vector Analysis: Rectangular Cartesian Co-ordinates, Equations of a Line, Mid-point, Intersections, etc., Equations of a Circle, Distance Formulae, Pair of Straight Lines, Addition and Subtraction of Vectors, Scalar and Vector, Product of Two Vectors, Scalar Triple Product, Vector Triple Product.
  • Matrices: Basic Concepts, Types of Matrices, Determinants, Transpose, Inverse and Rank of a Matrix, Matrix Algebra, Systems of Linear Equations, Eigen Values, and Eigen Vectors.

Part B

  • Programming in C: Data Types & Qualifiers, Identifiers, Control Structures, Array and Pointers, Array of Pointers, Pointers to Array, Ragged Array, Strings, Structure, Union, Functions, Recursion, File Handling, Macros, Enumeration.
  • Data & File Structures: Arrays, Sparse Matrix, Linked Lists, Doubly Linked Lists, Circular Linked Lists, Stack, Queue, Priority Queue, Postfix and Prefix Representation and Evaluation, Tree, Binary Search Tree, Heap Tree, AVL Trees, B Tree, B+ Tree, Graph Representation, Properties and Traversals, Inverted List, Multi-List, Hashing, and Tables.
    Design & Analysis of Algorithms: Asymptotic Notations, Asymptotic Analysis (best, worst, average cases) of Time and Space, Sorting, Searching, Recursion, Graph (Spanning tree, connected component, shortest path), Divide-and-Conquer Approach, Greedy Approach, Dynamic Programming, Complexity Classes – P, NP, NP-hard, and NP-Complete.
  • Operating Systems: Processes, Threads, Inter-Process Communication, Concurrency, Synchronization (Semaphores, Critical Regions, Mutual Exclusion), Deadlock Handling (Bankers Algorithm), CPU Scheduling, Memory Management, and Virtual Memory (Paging and Segmentation), File Systems, I/O systems, Protection and Security, UNIX and Windows, Basic UNIX Commands, Shell Programming.
  • Computer Networks: Local Area Networks (LAN), Metropolitan Area Networks (MAN), Wide Area Networks (WAN), OSI Model, TCP/IP Model, Encoding and Modulation, Multiplexing, Switching, Transmission Media, Flow Control, Error Detection and Correction, Multiple Access Protocols, IP Addresses, Routing Algorithms, Multicasting, Congestion Control, QoS, TCP/UDP, Application Layer Protocols.
    Database Management System: ER Model, Relational Model (Relational Algebra, Tuple and Domain Calculus), Database Design (Integrity Constraints, Normal Forms), SQL/PL-SQL, Transactions, and Concurrency Control, Distributed Databases, File Organization, and Indexing.
  • Computer Architecture and Organization: Subsystems of a Computer, Instruction Formats, Addressing Modes, Processor Datapath Design, Control Unit Design, Pipelining, Memory Organization, I/O Organization, Interrupts and DMA, Parallelism.

Ph.D. in Biotechnology

MSc level from all the areas of Biological Sciences including Biochemistry, Cell Biology, Cancer Biology, Molecular Biology, Immunology, Animal Sciences, Plant Biotechnology, Genetics, Microbiology, Virology, Neurosciences, Biochemical Engineering, Biophysics, and Biostatistics.

Ph.D. in Economics

Microeconomics, Macroeconomics, Mathematical Methods, Statistical & Econometric Methods, and Development Economics

Ph.D. in International Relations, Ph.D. in Sociology

  • Subject Knowledge
  • General Knowledge

Ph.D. in Legal Studies

Phase 1

  • Research Methods
  • Comparative Constitutional Law of the SAARC Nations
  • Public International Law: Sources of International Law, Relation of International Law and
  • Municipal Law Principal of International Law, State Responsibility.
  • The Law of International Organizations.
  • International Trade Law: World Trade Organization (WTO) and its covered agreements
  • International Humanitarian Law: Geneva Conventions.
  • Intellectual Property Rights: Patents; Copyright; Trademarks and Related Rights.
  • Jurisprudence: Sources of Law; Legal Personality; Analytical Jurisprudence; Sociological School of Law and Rule of Law.
  • International Environmental Law: Sustainable development, precautionary principle, common but differentiated responsibility, contemporary developments.
  • International Human Rights Law: Civil and political rights, economic, social, and cultural rights, current developments.

Phase 2

Letters of Recommendation: Shortlisted candidates must arrange to send two letters of recommendation from teachers who have taught and assessed them at the graduate/postgraduate level which should testify to the intellectual acumen of the candidates, their knowledge of the subject, their ability to articulate ideas and their sincerity and commitment towards their studies as evident from their consistently good academic performance. Please note that if the letters of recommendation are not received by the University by the specified date, the candidate’s eligibility to proceed further will be curtailed.

Research Proposal: Applicants are also required to submit a short research proposal of not more than 1500 words clearly indicating a research problem along with the methodology they propose to employ. It should also indicate the candidate’s understanding of the literature in the field and the relevance of the topic of research in the context of South Asia.

Statement of Purpose: Candidates must also provide a statement of purpose stating why they were motivated to undertake the proposed research, and why it should be undertaken. They should highlight the personal and subjective considerations that may have led to the conceptualization of the proposed research so that the selection panel can understand the approach the candidate is proposing and his/her background.

SAU Syllabus 2023 – Download Link

Download SAU Entrance Exam Syllabus 2023 & Exam Pattern PDF for M.ScClick Here
Download SAU Entrance Exam Syllabus 2023 & Exam Pattern PDF for Ph.D.Click Here

Note: The above-provided SAU Syllabus is only for reference purposes. If you have any questions in your mind you can comment in the comment box below. stay connected with PrepareExams.Com for more important stuff regarding SAU Syllabus 2023 PDF Download & SAU Exam Pattern 2023, THANK YOU

SAU Syllabus 2023 – FAQs

Q.1 Who is conducting the SAU Exam?

Answer: South Asain University (SAU) is conducting the SAU Exam 2023.

Q.2 What is the Exam duration for the SAU 2023?

Answer: The Exam duration for the SAU 2023 is 2 hours or 120 minutes.

Q.3 How many questions will be in the SAU 2023 Exam?

Answer: SAU 2023 Exam will consist of 100 Questions

Q.4 What is the type of exam in SAU 2023?

Answer: The type of exam is Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ).

******** End ********

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest News