Static GK

List Of All Chief Ministers of Goa Download PDF

List Of All Chief Ministers of Goa Download PDF

A chief minister of state is an elected appointed head of State government and is a sub-national entity, for instance, an administrative subdivision or federal constituent entity. Here, you will find The complete List of Chief Ministers of GOA who has served between 1963 and 2021.

Chief Ministers of Goa

S.No.Chief MinistersPeriod
1Dayanand Bandodkar (MGP)20 Dec 1963 – 2 Dec 1966
President’s rule2 Dec 1966 – 5 April 1967
2Dayanand Bandodkar (MGP)5 April 1967 – 12 Aug 1973
3Shashikala Kakodkar (MGP)12 Aug 1973 – 27 April 1979
President’s rule27 April 1979 – 16 Jan 1980
4Pratapsingh Rane (INC)(U)16 Jan 1980 – 27 March 1990
5Churchill Alemao (PDF)27 March 1990 – 14 April 1990
6Dr. Luis Proto Barbosa (PDF)14 April 1990 – 14 Dec 1990
President’s rule14 Dec 1990 – 25 Jan 1991
7Ravi S. Naik (INC)25 Jan 1991 – 18 May 1993
8Dr Wilfred de Souza (INC)18 May 1993 – 2 April 1994
9Ravi S. Naik (INC)2 April 1994 – 8 April 1994
10Dr Wilfred de Souza (INC)8 April 1994 – 16 Dec 1994
11Pratapsing Rane (INC)16 Dec 1994 – 30 July 1998
12Dr Wilfred de Souza30 July 1998 – 26 Nov 1998
13Luizinho Faleiro (INC)26 Nov 1998 – 9 Feb 1999
President’s rule9 Feb 1999 – 9 June 1999
14Luizinho Faleiro (INC)9 June 1999 – 24 Nov 1999
15Francisco Sardinha (GPC)24 Nov 1999 – 24 Oct 2000
16Manohar Parrikar (BJP)24 Oct 2000 – 2 Feb 2005
17Pratapsing Rane (INC)2 Feb 2005 – 4 March 2005
President’s rule4 March 2005 – 7 June 2005
18Pratapsing Rane (INC)7 June 2005 – 8 June 2007
19Digambar Kamat (INC)8 June 2007 – 9 March 2012
20Manohar Parrikar (BJP)9 March 2012 – 8 Nov 2014
21Laxmikant Parsekar (BJP)8 Nov 2014 – 14 March 2017
22Manohar Parrikar (BJP)14 March 2017 – 17 March 2019
23Pramod Sawant (BJP)19 March 2019 – Till Now

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *