HomeNewsNationalGST revenue of April 2022: All-time high Rs 1.68 lakh crores

GST revenue of April 2022: All-time high Rs 1.68 lakh crores

GST revenue of April 2022: All-time high Rs 1.68 lakh crores – The Goods and Services Tax (GST) revenue collection in India touched an all-time high of Rs 1.68 lakh crore in April 2022, was up 20 per cent from the year-ago period. it is an all-time high and Rs 25,000 crore more than the previous highest collection of Rs 1.42 lakh crores.

  • In March 2022, the Indian Govt collected Rs 1.42 lakh crore as Goods and services tax (GST).

Goods and services tax (GST) collection in India

  • The gross GST revenue has been collected by the Centre in April 2022 is Rs 1,67,540 crore.
  • In which, Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) is Rs 33,159 crore,
  • State Goods and Services Tax (SGST) Rs 41,793 crore,
  • Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) Rs 81,939 crore (including Rs 36,705 crore collected on import of goods)
  • cess Rs 10,649 crore (including Rs 857 crore collected on import of goods).
GST Revenue collection for April 2022 highest ever

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during April 2022

State NameApril 2021April 2022Growth
Jammu and Kashmir50956010%
Himachal Pradesh7648177%
Punjab1,9241,9944%
Chandigarh20324922%
Uttarakhand1,4221,88733%
Haryana6,6588,19723%
Delhi5,0535,87116%
Rajasthan3,8204,54719%
Uttar Pradesh7,3558,53416%
Bihar1,5081,471-2%
Sikkim2582642%
Arunachal Pradesh10319690%
Nagaland526832%
Manipur10369-33%
Mizoram5746-19%
Tripura110107-3%
Meghalaya20622710%
Assam1,1511,31314%
West Bengal5,2365,6448%
Jharkhand2,9563,1005%
Odisha3,8494,91028%
Chattisgarh2,6732,97711%
Madhya Pradesh3,0503,3399%
Gujarat9,63211,26417%
Daman and Diu10-78%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli29238130%
Maharashtra22,01327,49525%
Karnataka9,95511,82019%
Goa40147017%
Lakshadweep43-18%
Kerala2,4662,6899%
Tamil Nadu8,8499,72410%
Puducherry16920621%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands618744%
Telangana4,2624,95516%
Andhra Pradesh3,3454,06722%
Ladakh314753%
Other Territory15921636%
Center Jurisdiction14216717%
Grand Total1,10,8041,29,97817%

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

SourcePIB
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles