HomeNewsNational₹1,40,885 crore gross GST Revenue collection for May 2022

₹1,40,885 crore gross GST Revenue collection for May 2022

₹140885 crore gross GST Revenue collection for May 2022 – The govt of India has collected a gross GST revenue in the month of May 2022 is ₹1,40,885 crore of which CGST is ₹25,036 crore, SGST is ₹32,001 crore, IGST is ₹73,345 crore (including ₹ 37469 crores collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹10,502 crore (including ₹931 crores collected on import of goods).

  • The centre settled ₹27,924 crores to CGST and ₹23,123 crores to SGST from IGST. 
  • The revenues for the month of May 2022 are 44% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year of ₹97,821 crores. 

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during May 2022

StateMay-21May-22Growth
Jammu and Kashmir23237260%
Himachal Pradesh54074137%
Punjab1,2661,83345%
Chandigarh13016729%
Uttarakhand8931,30946%
Haryana4,6636,66343%
Delhi2,7714,11348%
Rajasthan2,4643,78954%
Uttar Pradesh4,7106,67042%
Bihar8491,17839%
Sikkim25027912%
Arunachal Pradesh3682124%
Nagaland294967%
Manipur2247120%
Mizoram152570%
Tripura396567%
Meghalaya12417440%
Assam7701,06238%
West Bengal3,5904,89636%
Jharkhand2,0132,46823%
Odisha3,1973,95624%
Chattisgarh2,0262,62730%
Madhya Pradesh1,9282,74642%
Gujarat6,3829,32146%
Daman and Diu00153%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli22830031%
Maharashtra13,56520,31350%
Karnataka5,7549,23260%
Goa229461101%
Lakshadweep01148%
Kerala1,1472,06480%
Tamil Nadu5,5927,91041%
Puducherry12318147%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands4824-50%
Telangana2,9843,98233%
Andhra Pradesh2,0743,04747%
Ladakh512134%
Other Territory12118552%
Center Jurisdiction1411400%
Total70,9511,02,48544%

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles