HomeGk QuizGovernment Schemes Based Quiz Set 1

Government Schemes Based Quiz Set 1

Government Schemes Based Quiz Set 1 – On this page, we have provided the top 10 questions related to Various Central/State Government Schemes that will help students for competitive exams like IBPS, RBI, RBI, RRB and insurance exams. attempt Questions on Central/State Government Schemes.

Q.1 Which state launched the ‘Mahtari Dular Yojana’ Scheme for the destitute children in the corona epidemic?

A) Bihar
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Gujarat
D) Chhattisgarh

Answer – D – Chhattisgarh State Govt has launched the ‘Mahtari Dular Yojana’ Scheme.

Q.2 Name of the Ministry that granted approval under the PLI scheme for key starting Materials and Active Pharmaceutical ingredients?

A) Ministry of MSME
B) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
C) Ministry of Science and Technology
D) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer – B

Q.3 Govt of India launched the ‘Donate-a-pension’ campaign under which central sector scheme?

A) Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan
B) Pradhan Mantri jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
C) Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
D) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana

Answer: A

Q.4 Indian Govt announced a new Central Sector Scheme ‘Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance’ (RAMP), what will the total outlay of the scheme be?

A) $701 million
B) $808 million
C) $900 million
D) $950 million

Answer: B

Q.5 Which state launched a scheme to allow prisoners to obtain personal loans from banks of up to Rs. 50,000?

A) UP
B) Gujarat
C) Bihar
D) Maharashtra

Answer: D

Q.6 Govt of India introduced a new campaign Meri Policy Mere Hath under which scheme?

A) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
B) Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
C) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
D) Atal Pension Yojana

Answer: B

Q.7 Soil Health Card Day is observed by India on which date to commemorate the launch of the Soil Health Card (SHC) scheme?

A) 17 February
B) 18 February
C) 19 February
D) 20 February

Answer: C

Q.8 Ministry of Education launched a scheme New India Literacy Programme, for five years from FY 2022-27, what will be the total outlay for this scheme?

A) Rs. 1500.50 crore
B) Rs. 1037.90 crore
C) Rs. 1956.80 crore
D) Rs. 1648.40 crore

Answer: B

Q.9 Name of the Union Territory that has launched the Kunsnyoms scheme for differently-abled persons?

A) Puducherry
B) Lakshadweep
C) Ladakh
D) Delhi

Answer: C

Q.10 Social Justice Ministry launched which scheme for the welfare of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic tribal communities?

A) DEED
B) FEED
C) NEED
D) SEED

Answer: D

******** End ********

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles