HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 9 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 9 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 9 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 9 July 2021: it is based on 9 July Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Name of the new Minister of Food Processing Industries??

A) Gopal Singh Rawat
B) Kedar Singh Rawat
C) Pashu Pati Kumar Paras
D) Mukesh Singh Koli

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations: Pashu Pati Kumar Paras

2) Recently, Keshav Datt has passed away, he was a veteran player of which sports?

A) Hockey
B) Football
C) Badminton
D) Wrestling

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: Satish Agnihotri has been elected as the Managing Director, National High-Speed Rail Corporation Ltd. Satish Agnihotri is a retired IRSE officer of the 1982 batch.

3) In which country, The world’s sandcastle has been inaugurated??

A) India
B) Denmark
C) China
D) France

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: A biography of Nathuram Godse, the infamous assassin of Mahatma Gandhi, titled “Nathuram Godse: The True Story of Gandhi’s Assassin” will be released in 2022. the book has been written by Mumbai-based journalist Dhaval Kulkarni.

4) In which city, Amazon India has launched its first Digital Kendra in India?

A) Bangaluru
B) Agra
C) New Delhi
D) Surat

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations: High jump

5) Recently, Virbhadra Singh has passed away, he served as the Chief Minister of which state?

A) Himachal Pradesh
B) Gujarat
C) Bihar
D) UP

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations: On Friday, Top para high-jumper Mariyappan Thangavelu is named for the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent in the Tokyo Paralympics, which begins on August 24th, 2021.

6) Defence Ministry launches a new system for automated sanction and disbursement of defence pension.

A) MITRA
B) ROSHINI
C) SPARSH
D) PRAYAS

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations: On 4th July 2021, Pushkar Singh Dhami has sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. he has taken place of Tirath Singh Rawat as the CM who resigned from the post unexpectedly on July 03, 2021.

7) India’s govt has launched a mobile app for fish farmers, name it?

A) Neer Setu
B) Meen Setu
C) Jal Setu
D) Matsya Setu

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: Matsya Setu

8) Which platform has launched a small ticket loan facility named Postpaid Mini?

A) PhonePe
B) Paytm
C) Google Pay
D) MobiKwik

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: Axis Bank has signed a multi-year deal with Amazon Web Services, (AWS) in order to power the digital transformation program. the deal will help in meeting the growing demand for its digital banking services for Bank.

9) Which company has made a partnership with Mastercard for a payment interface named MandateHQ?

A) Paytm
B) Razorpay
C) Google Pay
D) Instamojo

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations: Author Kavitha Rao’s new book titled Lady Doctors: The Untold Stories of India’s First Women in Medicine is to be released on July 12, 2021.

10) As per the Fitch Ratings, what will India’s GDP be —– for fiscal 2021-22.

A) 9%
B) 9.4%
C) 9.7%
D) 10%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations: The day of 6th July is observed as World Zoonoses Day every year across the world. this day commemorates the first vaccination administered against a zoonotic disease such as Ebola, Avian influenza, and West Nile virus.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 9 July 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles