Daily Current Affairs Quiz 9 April 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 9 April 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 9 April 2021: it is based on 9 April Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Recently Fatema Zakaria died, was related to which field?

A) Journalist
B) Author
C) Sports
D) Actress

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The famous journalist and academician Fatima Rafiq Zakaria has passed away at the age of 85. she was suffering from an age-related illness.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) In which year, Fatima Rafiq Zakaria was honoured with Padma Shri Award?

A) 2004
B) 2005
C) 2006
D) 2007

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

In 2006, She was honoured with the Padma Shri Award in recognition of her work in education.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Who was elected as new revenue secretary of India?

A) Tarun Bajaj
B) Amitabh Kant
C) Ajay Bhushan Pandey
D) Nikhil Sen

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed economic affairs secretary Tarun Bajaj as the new revenue secretary and Ajay Seth as economic affairs secretary. Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) was chaired by PM Modi.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) ——- as new Chairman and Managing Director of SIDBI?

A) Tarun Bajaj
B) Amitabh Kant
C) S Ramann
D) Nikhil Sen

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Centre has elected S Ramann as Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) S A Bobde launches AI-driven Research Portal, name it

A) SUPBCE
B) SUPACE
C) SUPIME
D) SUPPA

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

On 6th April 2021, Chief Justice of India S A Bobde has unveiled The first-of-its-kind Artificial Intelligence (AI) based portal of the Supreme Court of India named “SUPACE”.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) When Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed?

A) 8 April
B) 9 April
C) 10 April
D) 11 April

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Every year, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed on 9 April. In 2021, .

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) India will observe ————-CRPF Valour Day

A) 56th
B) 57th
C) 58th
D) 59th

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Every year, Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed on 9 April. In 2021, India will observe 56th CRPF Valour Day.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) Chandra Nayudu has passed away at the age of 88 due to an “age-related ailment”, was related to which field?

A) Journalist
B) Author
C) Actor
D) Sports

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The first woman cricket commentator of India Chandra Nayudu has passed away at the age of 88. she was suffering from an “age-related ailment”.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) Who is appointed as secretary in the department of empowerment of persons?

A) Anjali Bhawra
B) Indevar Pandey
C) Ali Raza Rizvi
D) Jatindra Nath Swain

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Anjali Bhawra – As secretary in the department of empowerment of persons

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) Who will serve as secretary in the ministry of tribal affairs?

A)  Anil Kumar Jha
B)  Anjali Bhawra
C)  Indevar Pandey
D)  Gyanesh Kumar

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Anil Kumar Jha – As secretary in the ministry of tribal affairs

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

TODAY STATIC GK BASED ON CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021

1) The HQ of SIDBI is located?

A) Lucknow
B) Pune
C) Kolkata
D) Delhi

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) In which year, SIDBI was founded?

A) 1991
B) 1990
C) 1995
D) 1996

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) currency of Sweden?

A) Euro
B) Krona
C) Peso
D) Dong

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) HQ of NAFED?

A) Jaipur
B) New Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Kolkata

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) currency of Eritrea?

A) Nakfa
B) Krona
C) Dong
D) Som

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

Leave a Comment