HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 8 May 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 May 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 May 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 8 May 2021: it is based on 8 May Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Who took an oath as the new Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu after the 2021 Assembly election?

A) M. K. Tamilarasu
B) M.K. Stalin
C) M. Karunanidhi
D) M. K. Alagiri

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

On 7th May 2021, Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin has taken sworn in as Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. the Governor Banwarilal Purohit administered the oath of office and Secrecy to Muthuvel.

2) World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day are observed on?

A) 6 May
B) 7 May
C) 8 May
D) 9 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

On 7th May 2021, Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin has taken sworn in as Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. the Governor Banwarilal Purohit administered the oath of office and Secrecy to Muthuvel.

3) World Thalassemia Day is observed on?

A) 5 May 
B) 6 May 
C) 7 May 
D) 8 May 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

World Thalassemia Day is observed on 8th May every year across the world.

4) When is The Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War is observed?

A) 6 May
B) 7 May
C) 8 May
D) 5 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The day of 8–9 May has been declared by The United Nations (UN) General Assembly as Time of Remembrance and Reconciliation for Those Who Lost Their Lives during the Second World War.

5) Who will serve as the Chief Minister of Union Territory of Puducherry?

A) V. Vaithilingam
B) V. Narayanasamy
C) N Rangasamy
D) Y S Bharati

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

On 7th May 2021, N Rangasamy has taken sworn as the Chief Minister of the Union Territory of Puducherry. he has become Chief Minister for a record fourth time.

6) What is the name of the author of the new children’s book named ‘The Bench’?

A) Prince Trump
B) Meghan Markle
C) Melania Trump
D) Ivanka Trump

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Meghan Markle is going to release her first children’s book named ‘The Bench’ in the month of June 2021.

7) Recently, Vanraj Bhatia passed away at the age of 93 due to a brief illness, he was associated with which profession?

A) Author
B) Music Composer
C) Actor
D) Producer

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The noted Music Composer Vanraj Bhatia has passed away at the age of 93. he was the best-known composer of Western classical music.

8) Border Roads Organisation (BRO) observed its ———– Raising Day

A) 58
B) 59
C) 60
D) 61

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On 7th May 2021, The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) observed its 61st Raising Day.

9) Shesh Narayan Singh passed away at the age of 70 due to COVID-19, What was the profession of him?

A) Author
B) Journalist
C) Actor
D) Social Activist

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The Noted senior journalist Shesh Narayan Singh has taken his last breath at the age of 70. he was taking treatment for COVID-19.

10) theme of the 2021 World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day

A) Less called Red Cross Stories
B) Unstoppable
C) Love
D) KeepClapping

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Theme 2021 World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day: ‘Unstoppable’.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 May 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook
- Advertisment -

Latest Articles