HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 3 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3rd September 2021: it is based on 03 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Recently, Chandan Mitra has passed away at the age of 65, he was a/an?

A) Journalist
B) Cricketer
C) Singer
D) Actor

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Former Rajya Sabha MP and senior journalist Chandan Mitra have taken his last breath at the age of 65.

2) Who becomes the winner of Bird Photographer of the Year (BPOTY) 2021?

A) Maofeng Shen
B) Felipe Foncueva
C) Alejandro Prieto
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Alejandro Prieto ( Photographer from Mexico ) has won the Bird Photographer of the Year (BPOTY) 2021. He took a photograph of a greater roadrunner staring up at the barbed-wire-clad border wall between the USA and Mexico, with what almost looks like a sense of bewilderment. his image has been given the title as ‘Blocked’.

3) Recently, Sidharth Shukla has passed away at the age of 40, he was a/an?

A) Journalist
B) Cricketer
C) Singer
D) Actor

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The famous television actor and model Sidharth Shukla has passed away at the age of 40 due to a massive heart attack. he became famous for his role in the hit TV show Balika Vadhu.

4) Who is appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?

A) Ganga Prasad
B) Banwarilal Purohit 
C) JB Mohapatra
D) Kalraj Mishra

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved to appoint Senior bureaucrat JB Mohapatra as the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) with effect from September 01, 2021. Mohapatra is a 1985-batch Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax) officer.

5) The 2021 Ramon Magsaysay Award will be distributed to how many recipients?

A) 5
B) 6
C) 8
D) 10

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

5 recipients including Bangladeshi vaccine scientist Dr. Firdausi Qadri, Filipino fisher Roberto Ballon, and humanitarian worker Steven Muncy were named among the Ramon Magsaysay Awards 2021.

6) New Development Bank (NDB) board approves which countries as the new members?

A) UAE
B) Uruguay
C) Bangladesh
D) All

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Shanghai-based New Development Bank (NDB) has decided to include United Arab Emirates, Uruguay and Bangladesh as its new member countries.

7) Which state/UT has launched the Rural Enterprises Acceleration Programme named ‘Saath’ for Self Help Group (SHG) women?

A) Delhi
B) Jammu & Kashmir
C) UP
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

On 1st September 2021, The Lieutenant-Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Manoj Sinha has launched the Rural Enterprises Acceleration Programme named ‘Saath’ for Self-Help Group women in order to transform the lives of the women and will make them independent and strong in social and financial aspects.

8) RBI will form a 5-member committee to scrutinize applications and give recommendations on New Umbrella Entity (NUE) licenses. the head of the committee will be?

A) R. Vasudevan
B) B. Vasudevan
C) S. Vasudevan
D) P. Vasudevan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is going to set up a five-member committee in order to review applications and give recommendations on new umbrella entity (NUE) licences. The RBI chief general manager P Vasudevan will be the head of a five-member committee.

9) PM Modi launched a special coin of Rs ——– to mark the birth anniversary of ISKCON founder on September 01, 2021?

A) Rs. 100
B) Rs. 150
C) Rs. 200
D) Rs. 125

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

On 2nd September 2021, PM Narendra Modi has released a special commemorative coin of Rs 125 to mark the 125th birth anniversary of ISKCON founder Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada via video conferencing.

10) The Union Territory of Ladakh administration named which bird as the new state bird?

A) Parrot
B) Black-necked crane
C) Owls
D) Stork

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Ladakh has declared snow leopard (Panther Unica) as the new state animal and black-necked crane (Grus Nicricollis) as the new state bird.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3 September 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles