HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 29 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29 September 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th September 2021: it is based on 29th September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When is World Heart Day observed?

A) 29th September
B) 26th September
C) 27th September
D) 28th September

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, World Heart Day is celebrated on 29th September by World Heart Federation in order to raise awareness about Cardiovascular disease (CVD), and to draw people’s attention to heart illness.

[/su_spoiler]

2) What is the theme of World Heart Day 2021?

A) Keep Saft Heart From Disease
B) Use Heart To Connect
C) Donate Heart
D) None

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The theme 2021 for World Heart Day is ‘Use Heart To Connect’ highlighting the power of digital health to improve awareness, prevention, and management of CVD globally.

[/su_spoiler]

3) What is the theme 2021 of International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste?

A) Don’t Waste Food. respect food for life, for who we are and what we do
B) Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet
C) You waste life when you waste food
D) None

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The theme for International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste 2021 is Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet.

[/su_spoiler]

4) When is the International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste observed?

A) 28th September
B) 27th September
C) 26th September
D) 29th September

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Every year, The International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is observed on September 29th in order to promote and implement global efforts to resolve the issue of food wastage.

[/su_spoiler]

5) Sojat Mehndi has been received the GI tag by govt, is associated with which state of India?

A) Punjab
B) Bihar
C) Kerala
D) Rajasthan

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Govt has given the geographical indication (GI) tag to Sojat Mehndi from Rajasthan that will help growers of this product get a premium price.

[/su_spoiler]

6) Who is the head of the Company Law Committee?

A) Rajesh Verma 
B) Rajiv Verma 
C) Rakesh Verma 
D) Rahul Verma 

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The committee has a total of 11 members, and Corporate Affairs Secretary Rajesh Verma is the head of the committee.

[/su_spoiler]

7) Who is appointed as external auditor of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) for 6 years?

A) G C Murmu
B) M C Murmu
C) P C Murmu
D) A C Murmu

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India, G C Murmu has been appointed as the external auditor of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA). G C Murmu will serve as IAEA’s external auditor for a period of six years.

[/su_spoiler]

8) When will be the validity of the Company Law Committee ended?

A) August 2022
B) September 2022
C) October 2022
D) November 2022

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The Govt of India has decided to extend the tenure of the Company Law Committee by one year period until September 16th, 2022.

[/su_spoiler]

9) Who won the women’s double’s title at the 2021 Ostrava Open WTA 500 tournament?

A) Sania Mirza and Ashleigh Barty
B) Sania Mirza and Karolina Pliskova
C) Sania Mirza and Shuai Zhang
D) Sania Mirza and Simona Halep

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Indian Star tennis player Sania Mirza has received her first title of the season in the women’s doubles final of the Ostrava Open. her partner was Chinese Shuai Zhang. both defeated the pair of Kaitlyn Christian and Erin Routliffe.

[/su_spoiler]

10) Recently, A homemade rice wine named Judima has received the GI tag, Judima wine is related to which state?

A) Assam
B) UP
C) Bihar
D) Kerala

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Assam’s rice wine Judima and Rajasthan’s Sojat Mehndi (Henna) have been awarded the geographical indication (GI) tag.

[/su_spoiler]

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles