HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 29 May 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29 May 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29 May 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 29 May 2021: it is based on 29 May Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When the International Everest Day is observed

A) 28 May 
B) 29 May 
C) 25 May 
D) 27 May 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The day of 29th May is observed as International Everest Day every year since 2008. On this day, Tenzing Norgay (Nepal) and Edmund Hillary (New Zealand) climbed Mt. Everest and they became the first humans to achieve the feat of Mt. Everest.

2) What is the theme of the International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers 2021?

A) 70 Years of Services and Sacrifices
B) Investing in Peace in the World
C) Women in Peace keeping: A Key to Peace
D) The road to a lasting peace: Leveraging the power of youth for peace and security

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The Theme 2021 is “The road to a lasting peace: Leveraging the power of youth for peace and security.”

3) When is the International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers observed?

A) 26th May
B) 27th May
C) 28th May
D) 29th May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The “International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers” is observed on 29th May every year across the world.

4) What is the theme of the World Digestive Health Day 2021?

A) Obesity: An Ongoing Pandemic
B) Obesity: Fight against it
C) Obesity: A Danger
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The theme of WDHD (World Digestive Health Day) 2021 is “Obesity: An Ongoing Pandemic.”

5) World Digestive Health Day comes on which date?

A) 28 May
B) 29 May
C) 30 May
D) 31 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The World Digestive Health Day (WDHD) is observed on 29th May every year across the world.

6) Who become the new President of the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB) and becomes 1st Indian woman?

A) Jagjit Pavadia
B) Jasjit Pavadia
C) Harjeet Pavadia
D) Jasjeet Pavadia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Jagjit Pavadia has been chosen as the President of the International Narcotics Control Board (INCB). She will be the 2nd woman to hold this office. and becomes the first Indian as Vienna-based organization’s President.

7) Name of the Indian Bank that launched its digital wallet Pockets with UPI ID?

A) SBI
B) ICICI 
C) Axis
D) HDFC

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

ICICI Bank has launched a unique facility with NPCI, which allows linking a Unified Payments Interface (UPI) ID with its digital wallet, named ‘Pockets’.

8) Govt makes a panel of state ministers for better valuation of services of casinos, online gaming portal and race courses companies for GST. who is appointed as the head of the panel?

A) Arunachal Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister
B) Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister
C) West Bengal Deputy Chief Minister
D) Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The Govt has made a panel of state ministers for better valuation of services of casinos, online gaming portals, and racecourses companies to levy goods and services tax (GST). the panel will have seven members. Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister Nitin Patel will be the head of the panel.

9) Bashar al-Assad becomes the President of which country for his 4th straight term?

A) Syria
B) Russia
C) Oman
D) Mali

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Syrian President Bashar al-Assad is appointed as the President of the country. he got 95.1 percent of the total votes cast.

10) What is the name of 1st woman flight test engineer of India?

A) Mitali V Olety
B) Aashritha V Olety
C) Padmavathy V Olety
D) Sophia V Olety

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

An officer of the Indian Air Force (IAF), Aashritha V Olety has become the 1st woman flight test engineer in the country. he is graduated from the Air Force Test Pilot School.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Google News to get all the latest news first Like and Follow Us. can also Download Prepare Exams Android App.

****************

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles