HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 29 December 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29 December 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29th December 2021: it is based on 29th December Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Rajnath Singh Lays Foundation Stone For Brahmos Missiles Production Unit In which state?

A) UP
B) West Bengal
C) Bihar
D) Odisha

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and Defense Minister Rajnath Singh have laid the foundation stone of BrahMos Missiles production unit and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) lab in Lucknow.

[/su_spoiler]

2) Japan launches a Communications Satellite, name it?

A) Inmarsat-4 F1
B) Inmarsat-5 F1
C) Inmarsat-6 F1
D) Inmarsat-7 F1

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Japan has launched a new communication satellite named “Inmarsat-6 F1” through a Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (MHI) H-IIA204 rocket. the satellite was launched from Japan’s Tanegashima Space Center.

[/su_spoiler]

3) A per the CEBR, India will become the 3rd largest economy in which year?

A) 2025
B) 2030
C) 2028
D) 2031

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR) estimates that India will become the third-largest economy in 2031 and India will take place of France to become the 6th largest economy in the world.

[/su_spoiler]

4) Who is named as the new chairman of Yamaha Motor India Group

A) Eishin Shitara
B) Eishin Chihana
C) Eishin Shitara
D) Motofumi Shitara

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Yamaha Motor India has appointed Eishin Chihana as the new chairman of Yamaha Motor India Group. Eishin Chihana has replaced Motofumi Shitara.

[/su_spoiler]

5) SEBI inducts —————– as a member of the MF advisory panel.

A) Aarati Krishnan
B) Pooja Krishnan
C) Priyanka Krishnan
D) Priya Krishnan

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Aarati Krishnan has been appointed as a member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India’s Advisory Committee on Mutual Funds.

[/su_spoiler]

6) Who is the author of The Modi Gambit: Decoding Modi 2.0 book?

A) Sanju Verma
B) Sanju Sharma
C) Sanju Rai
D) Sanju Panda

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

A new book titled “The Modi Gambit: Decoding Modi 2.0” has been released. the book was authored by Sanju Verma, who is an economist and the BJP National Spokesperson.

[/su_spoiler]

7) Which team won the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 title?

A) Mumbai
B) West Bengal
C) Himachal Pradesh
D) Tamil Nadu

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Himachal Pradesh has won the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 title and defeated Tamil Nadu in the final of the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021.

[/su_spoiler]

8) Where was held the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 final match?

A) Jaipur
B) Delhi
C) Kolkata
D) Mumbai

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Himachal Pradesh has won the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 title and defeated Tamil Nadu in the final of the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021. the final match was played at the Sawai Mansingh Stadium in Jaipur on 26th December 2021.

[/su_spoiler]

9) Archbishop Desmond Tutu died at 90, he was from which country?

A) England
B) Germany
C) South Africa
D) France

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Archbishop Desmond Tutu has passed away at the age of 90. he was a Nobel Peace Prize laureate and veteran of South Africa’s struggle against white minority rule.

[/su_spoiler]

10) Former Test Captain Ray Illingworth died at 89, he represented which country?

A) Australia
B) England
C) Sri Lanka
D) New Zealand

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Former England cricket captain Ray Illingworth has passed away at the age of 89. he was undergoing radiotherapy for esophageal cancer. Ray Illingworth led England to a Test series victory in Australia in 1970-71.

[/su_spoiler]

Current Affairs Quiz 29th December 2021: FAQs

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers to practise mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

.

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles