HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 28 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 October 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28th October 2021: it is based on 28th October Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 28th October 2021

1) the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast has been launched by?

A) PM Modi
B) Amit Shah
C) G K Reddy
D) Piyush Goyal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri G.K Reddy launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast. it will pay tributes to the persons and movements that significantly contributed to India’s freedom struggle.

2) Nirmala Sitharaman participates in ———– Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of AIIB

A) 5th
B) 6th
C) 7th
D) 3rd

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

In New Delhi, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has participated in the 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) through a video conference

3) Biography “Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman” has been released, was written by?

A) Chidanand Rajghatta
B) Gopichand Rajghatta
C) Anand Rajghatta
D) Rajiv Rajghatta

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

US-based Indian journalist and author Chidanand Rajghatta has released a new biography of US Vice President Kamala Harris headlined “Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman”.

4) In which city, Mohd Azharuddin unveiled the world’s largest cricket bat?

A) Hyderabad
B) Delhi
C) Kolkata
D) Mumbai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 23rd October 2021, The President of Hyderabad Cricket Association (HCA) and former India captain Mohd Azharuddin has unveiled the world’s biggest cricket bat in Hyderabad.

5) India has participated in the maiden bilateral tri-service exercise Konkan Shakti 2021 with which country?

A) Russia
B) UK
C) USA
D) France

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The First bilateral tri-service exercise ‘Konkan Shakti 2021‘ has been started between the UK and Indian Armed Forces in the Arabian Sea. ‘Konkan Shakti 2021’ will be conducted from 24th October 2021 to 27th October 2021.

6) QR Code Sound Box was launched by?

A) HDFC
B) AXIS
C) ICICI
D) AU Small Finance Bank

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

AU Small Finance Bank has launched a sound box to offer instant voice-based payment alerts to merchant partners. The aim of The QR Code SoundBox is to exchange the bank’s reach in digital payments.

7) When is International Animation Day observed?

A) 27th October
B) 28th October
C) 29th October
D) 30th October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Every year, International Animation Day is observed on 28th October to mark the art of animation and this day also recognizes the artists, scientists, and technicians behind animation.

8) In 2021, the Indian Army celebrates ———- Infantry Day on 27 October.

A) 71st
B) 72nd
C) 75th
D) 74th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Every year, the Indian Army celebrates 27th October as the ‘Infantry Day’. in 2021, India is celebrating its 75th Infantry Day on October 27, 2021. On that day, the 1st Battalion of the Sikh Regiment landed at Srinagar airbase.

9) When is World Day for Audiovisual Heritage observed?

A) 27th October
B) 28th October
C) 29th October
D) 30th October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

World Day For Audiovisual Heritage is observed on 27th October every year across the globe. the main aim of this day is to raise general awareness about the need to take urgent measures and it also acknowledges the importance of audiovisual documents.

10) What is the theme of World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2021?

A) importance of audiovisual documents
B) Your Window
C) Your Window: Audiovisual
D) Your Window to the World

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Theme 2021 for World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is “Your Window to the World”.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles