HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 27 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27th September 2021: it is based on 27th September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When is World Contraception Day?

A) 25th September
B) 26th September
C) 27th September
D) 28th September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

World Contraception Day is observed on 26th September every year across the world. the main purpose of this day is to recognize the importance of family planning in the lives of people all over the world.

2) What is the theme of World Tourism Day 2021?

A) Tourism for Inclusive Growth
B) Tourism: A Valuable Growth
C) Tourism: Need of World
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Theme 2021 for World Tourism Day is “Tourism for inclusive growth”. it marks the importance of inclusive recovery and growth.

3) Jyothi Surekha Vennam wins a silver medal in which sports event?

A) Tennis
B) Badminton
C) Shooting
D) Archery

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Jyothi Surekha Vennam has won the silver medal in the World Archery Championship campaign. 

4) When is World Rivers Day observed?

A) 4th Monday
B) 4th Tuesday
C) 4th Wednesday
D) 4th Sunday

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

World Rivers Day is observed on the Fourth (4th) Sunday of September month every year since 2005.

5) Who won the 2021 Russian Grand Prix?

A) Max Verstappen
B) Valtteri Bottas
C) Sebastian Vettel
D) Lewis Hamilton

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Lewis Hamilton has won the F1 Russian Grand Prix 2021 and claimed his 100th Grand Prix win. Followed by Red Bull’s Max Verstappen finished an impressive second and Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes-Finland) got the 3rd place in the Russian Grand Prix 2021.

6) When is World Tourism Day observed?

A) 25th September
B) 26th September
C) 27th September
D) 28th September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The day of 27th September is observed as World Tourism Day every year across the world to mark the importance of tourism’s social, cultural, political, and economic value.

7) Supreme Court has introduced a new system for transferring e-authenticated copies from courts to prisons, name it?

A) TESTER
B) TASTER
C) FASTOR
D) FASTER

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Supreme Court of India (SC) has introduced an electronic system called FASTER, which will be helpful for transferring e-authenticated copies from courts to prisons. FASTER stands for Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records.

8) What is the theme of the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)?

A) Building resilience through hope
B) Make resilience through hope
C) Re-Create resilience through hope
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The theme of the 2021 UN General Assembly 76th session was ‘building resilience through hope – to recover from Covid-19, rebuild sustainably, respond to the needs of the planet, respect the rights of people, and revitalise the United Nations’. 

9) When is International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons observed?

A) 26th Sept
B) 27th Sept
C) 29th Sept
D) 30th Sept

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons is observed on 26th September every year across the world. 

10) World Environmental Health Day is marked on ——- every year across the world.

A) 25th September
B) 27th September
C) 28th September
D) 26th September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

World Environmental Health Day is marked on September 26th every year across the world.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles