HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 25 January 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 January 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 January 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 25 January 2021: it is Based on 25 January Current Affairs and Important News. we make 10 important current affairs questions for banking and competitive exams. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt Current Affairs Quiz 25 January 2021.

Read Current Affairs for 25 January 2021: Click Here

1) What is the full form of e-EPIC?

A) Electronic Electoral Picture Identity Card
B) Election Electoral Photo Identity Card
C) Election Electronic Photo Identity Card
D) Electronic Electoral Photo Identity Card

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On 25th January 2021, The Election Commission of India is going to launch the e-EPIC programme. e-EPIC stands for Electronic Electoral Photo Identity Card.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) The e-EPIC is a non-editable secure ——- version of the EPIC.

A) PDF
B) Gif
C) Zip
D) Png

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The e-EPIC is a non-editable secure portable document format (PDF) version of the EPIC.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) BSF begins Sard Hawa Operation at ———- border.

A) Jammu and Kashmir
B) Rajasthan
C) Punjab
D) Arunachal Pradesh

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

In order to increase security on the borders in Jaisalmer, The Border Security Force (BSF) launched Operation named “Sard Hawa” at Rajasthan international border.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) Udyam Sarathi App’ for State’s Youths has been launched by which Indian state?

A) Goa
B) Delhi
C) J & K
D) UP

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On 24th January 2021, the UP CM Yogi Adityanath launched the ‘Udyam Sarathi App’ for State’s Youths.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) Recently, Hank Aaron has died at the age of 86. he was a/an?

A) Baseball player
B) Football player
C) Tennis player
D) Cricket player

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 22nd January 2021: The famous Baseball Legend Mr Hank Aaron has taken his last breath at the age of 86.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) When is National Voters Day observed

A) 24 January
B) 25 January
C) 26 January
D) 27 January

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Indian citizens celebrate 25th January as National Voters’ Day every year. the main purpose of the day is to encourage voters to be part in the polling process.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) When is National Girl Child Day observed?

A) 25 January
B) 26 January
C) 24 January
D) 28 January

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Indian observes National Girl Child Day on 24th January every year. the aim of it is to pay attention to the need to address the unique challenges girls face in Indian society due to gender biases.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) When was First Parakram Diwas observed

A) 25 January
B) 26 January
C) 24 January
D) 23 January

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The day of 23rd January is being observed as Parakram Diwas or `Parakram Day’ across India.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) Parakram Diwas marks which political leader?

A) Subhash Chandra Bose
B) Mahatma Gandhi
C) Jawahar Lal
D) Atal Ji

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Citizen celebrated Parakram Diwas/day as his birthday and to honour and commemorate Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the country.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) When was Election Commission of India founded?

A) 25 January 1950
B) 26 January 1951
C) 24 January 1950
D) 23 January 1950

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

In 1950, Election Commission of India was founded on 25 January and it gives a maximise enrolment of new voters.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles