Daily Current Affairs Quizs

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 April 2022

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 25 April 2022: it is based on 25th April 2022 Current Affairs and Important News. 25th April Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022 questions will help candidates in scoring marks for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

April Current Affairs Quiz 2022

1) PM Modi inaugurated development projects worth Rs 22,000 crores in which state?

A) Assam
B) UP
C) Bihar
D) Gujarat

2) Patrick Achi was re-appointed as Prime Minister of which country?

A) Ivory Coast
B) South Africa
C) France
D) None

3) Who is appointed as Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI?

A) Rahul Sharma
B) K VijayRaghavan
C) Ajay Kumar Sood
D) None

4) Who is selected as the new Global Peace Ambassador 2022?

A) Babita Singh
B) Rakesh Singh
C) Priya Singh
D) All

5) Who is Selected for the 6th Entrepreneur Leadership Award 2022?

A) Vivek Rai
B) Vivek Sharma
C) Vivek Verma
D) Vivek Lall

6) RS-28 SARMAT missile was tested by which country?

A) India
B) THE USA
C) Russia
D) China

7) When is National Panchayati Raj Day observed?

A) 25th April
B) 24th April
C) 26th April
D) 27th April

8) Kieron Pollard retired from Cricket, and played cricket for which country?

A) South Africa
B) England
C) West Indies
D) None

9) When is World Book and Copyright Day observed?

A) 23rd April
B) 24th April
C) 26th April
D) 27th April

10) When are English Language and Spanish Language Day observed?

A) 25th April
B) 24th April
C) 26th April
D) 23rd April

Solutions

Solution 1 – Correct Answer is: D

Explanations: Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the various projects worth pf Rs. 22,000 crore during the Adijati Maha Sammelan event in Dahod in Gujarat. also, PM Modi has the foundation stone. Dahod District Southern Area Regional Water Supply Scheme was inaugurated by Prime Minister at Narmada River Basin (Rs 840 crore) and Dahod Smart City (Rs 335 crore).

Solution 2 – Correct Answer is: A

Explanations: President Alassane Ouattara has re-appointed Patrick Achi as Prime Minister of Ivory Coast. prior to this, Patrick was appointed prime minister in March 2021.

Solution 3 – Correct Answer is: C

Explanations: Ajay Kumar Sood has been appointed as Principal Scientific Advisor to the government. he will serve as Principal Scientific Advisor for a period of three years.

Solution 4 – Correct Answer is: A

Explanations: Babita Singh has been elected as the new Global Peace Ambassador 2022 for her work in promoting peace through education, sports, art, culture, and diplomacy at the India International Conclave 2022.

Solution 5 – Correct Answer is: D

Explanations: The Indo-American Chamber of Commerce has selected Vivek Lall for the prestigious Entrepreneur Leadership Awards in appreciation of his contribution to the defence sector. Vivek Lall is an Indian-American chief executive of General Atomics Global Corporation.

Solution 6 – Correct Answer is: C

Explanations: The Russian military has successfully test-fired the world’s “most powerful” nuclear-capable intercontinental ballistic missile named “RS-28 SARMAT, which is dubbed “Satan 2” by NATO.

Solution 7 – Correct Answer is: B

Explanations: Every year, National Panchayati Raj Day is observed on April 24 to raise awareness about the panchayats and gram sabhas along with local self-governments in rural India.

Solution 8 – Correct Answer is: C

Explanations: West Indies all-rounder Kieron Pollard has decided to take his retirement from international cricket. Pollard was the captain of West Indies’ limited-overs teams and played a total of 123 ODIs and 101 T20Is.

Solution 9 – Correct Answer is: A

Explanations: 23rd April is observed as UN Spanish Language Day is observed every year to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity. also, it promotes an equal use of all six of its official working languages throughout the organization.

Solution 10 – Correct Answer is: D

Explanations: World Book and Copyright Day are observed on April 23 every year, to promote the enjoyment of books and reading. it also recognizes the scope of books – a link between the past and the future, a bridge between generations and across cultures. this day is also known as ‘International Day of the Book’ and ‘World Book Day.

Current Affairs Quiz 25th April 2022: FAQs

How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers to practise mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

.

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *