HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 21 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21st September 2021: it is based on 21 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When is the International Day of Peace observed?

A) 20th September
B) 21st September
C) 22nd September
D) 23rd September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The International Day of Peace is observed on 21st September every year across the world. this day is also known as World Peace Day, is celebrated as a period to observe 24 hours of non-violence and cease-fire.

2) HDFC Bank has partnered with ———— to launch a co-branded credit card from October 2021.

A) Google Pay
B) PhonePe
C) Paytm
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

HDFC Bank has partnered with the leading payments company Paytm. under the partnership, HDFC Bank will launch co-branded credit cards on the Visa platform to businesspersons, millennials, and merchants.

3) As per the Global Innovation Index 2021, what is the rank of India?

A) 46
B) 47
C) 48
D) 54

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

India has been ranked at 46th place in the Global Innovation Index 2021  while Chinda and Pakisthan were ranked 12th and 99th positions.

4) In 2021, when is International Week of the Deaf (IWD) is being observed?

A) 20 September to 26 September
B) 21 September to 27 September
C) 22 September to 28 September
D) 19 September to 25 September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

International Week of the Deaf (IWD) is marked every year on the last Sunday of September. in 2021, the International Week of the Deaf is being celebrated between September 20th and 26th September 2021.

5) Who becomes the 70th and latest Chess Grandmaster of India?

A) Pankaj Advani
B) Srinath Narayanan
C) Aditya Mehta
D) R Raja Rithvik

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

R Raja Rithvik has become the 70th and latest chess Grandmaster of India. he achieved his third and final norm at a recent event in Hungary.

6) Name of the program that received the outstanding drama series at the 2021 Emmy Award?

A) Mare of Easttown
B) The Crown
C) Ted Lasso
D) Hacks

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Peter Morgan for The Crown

7) What is the theme of International Day of Peace 2021?

A) Climate Actions for Peace
B) Shaping Peace
C) Recovering Better for an Equitable and Sustainable World
D) the Right to Peace – The Universal Declaration of Human Rights at 70

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The 2021 theme for the International Day of Peace is “Recovering Better for an Equitable and Sustainable World.”

8) As per the Global Innovation Index 2021, which country tops?

A) Sweden
B) China
C) USA
D) Switzerland

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

as per the index, Switzerland has topped the ranking. followed by Sweden and USA have been ranked 2nd and 3rd place in the ranking.

9) What is the theme 2021 of the International Week of the Deaf?

A) Celebrating Thriving Deaf Communities
B) Reaffirming Deaf People’s Human Rights
C) Deaf People’s Cultural Achievements
D) Equality for Deaf People

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The theme of 2021 World Day of Deaf or International Day of the Deaf is “Celebrating Thriving Deaf Communities

10) Name of the organization that releases The Global Innovation Index every year?

A) World Economic Forum (WEF)
B) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
C) World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
D) IMF

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) has released the Global Innovation Index 2021

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles