Home Daily Current Affairs Quizs Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 & 22 February 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 & 22 February 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 & 22 February 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 21 & 22 February 2021: it is based on 21 & 22 February Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) On which date, World Thinking Day is observed?

A) 19 February
B) 20 February
C) 22 February
D) 23 February

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The day of 22nd February is observed as World Thinking Day (Thinking Day) by all Girl Scouts, Girl Guides and other girl groups worldwide.

2) theme of the World Thinking Day 2021?

A) Development
B) Leadership
C) Discipline
D) Peacebuilding

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

World Thinking Day Theme 2021 is: “Peacebuilding”.

3) theme of the International Mother Language Day (IMLD) 2021?

A) Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society
B) Peacebuilding
C) Languages without borders
D) Linguistic diversity and multilingualism count for sustainable development

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The International Mother Language Day theme 2021 is “Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society”.

4) Where India Navy conducted the Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Indonesia navies?

A) Arabian Sea
B) South China Sea
C) Indian Ocean
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 18th February 2021, the Indian navy and Indonesia navy have conducted a military exercise named Passage Exercise (PASSEX) in the Arabian sea.

5) On which date, International Mother Language Day (IMLD) is observed?

A) 24 February
B) 22 February
C) 21 February
D) 20 February

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Every year, the day of 21st February is observed as International Mother Language Day (IMLD).

6) Prakash Javadekar inaugurated Atal Paryavaran Bhavan in which place?

A) Jammu
B) Ladakh
C) Sikkim
D) Lakshadweep

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On 19th February 2021, Prakash Javadekar made inauguration the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan at Lakshadweep during his four day official visit.

7) Dhammika Prasad retires from cricket, he hails from which country?

A) Sri Lanka
B) Bangladesh
C) Pakistan
D) Afghanistan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 18th February 2021, The fast bowler of Sri Lanka country Dhammika Prasad has decided to take retirement from international cricket.

8) Who becomes the winner of the title of the Australian Open 2021 in the women’s single category?

A) Naomi Osaka
B) Jennifer Brady
C) Karolína Muchová
D) Ashleigh Barty

Show Answer
Correct Answer is :A

Explanations Here:

On 20th February 2021, in the women’s singles, Naomi Osaka (Japan) has begged her 4th Grand Slam title. in the final match, she defeated American Jennifer Brady and clinched the Australian Open final 2021.

9) Name of the state that sanctioned Rs. 9 crores for setting up ‘smart anganwadis’?

A) West Bengal
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Kerala
D) Karnataka

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Kerala Govt sanctions an amount of 9 crores rupees for setting up ’48 smart Anganwadis’. the conventional anganwadis will be converted into “smart” structures and they will have better amenities.

10) Who is the winner of the Australian Open 2021 Tennis title?

A) Novak Djokovic
B) Aslan Karatsev
C) Medvedev
D) Federico 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Men’s singles final, Novak Djokovic begged his ninth (9th) Australian Open crown and the 18th Major Grand Slam overall. he beats Daniil Medvedev in the final.

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs

To Subscribe YoutubeJoin Us
To Join Facebook PageJoin Us
To Join InstagramJoin Us
- Advertisment -

Latest Articles