HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 20 May 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 May 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 May 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 20 May 2021: it is based on 20 May Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Who won the 2020 Miss Universe title?

A) Andrea Meza
B) Julia Gama
C) Adline Castelino
D) Kimberly Jimenez

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 16th May 2021, Mexico’s Andrea Meza has won The Miss Universe 2020 title and The 69th Miss Universe pageant was organized at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Hollywood, Florida.

2) When is the International Museum Day observed?

A) 17 May
B) 18 May
C) 19 May
D) 20 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The day of 18th May is observed as International Museum Day since 1977. the main purpose of this day is to create awareness regarding the fact that “Museums are an important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among peoples.”

3) Name of the Indian state that launched the ‘AYUSH Ghar Dwar’ program for home isolated Covid-19 positive patients?

A) Kerala
B) Bihar
C) UP
D) Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The State govt of Himachal Pradesh has launched a wellness program called ‘AYUSH Ghar Dwar’. ‘AYUSH Ghar Dwar’ program will be home isolated Covid-19 positive patients and will help them healthy by practicing Yoga.

4) From India, who was honored with the Whitley Awards 2021?

A) Narendra Modi
B) Mukesh Ambani
C) Nuklu Phom
D) Romulus Whitaker

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The conservationist from Nagaland Y. Nuklu Phom has been honored with the Whitley Awards 2021 for establishing a new biodiversity peace corridor changing the fate of Amur Falcons. the Whitley Awards 2021 is also called the Green Oscar.

5) When is World AIDS Vaccine Day observed?

A) 18 May
B) 19 May
C) 20 May
D) 21 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

World AIDS Vaccine Day is observed on 18th May every year across the world. it is also known as HIV Vaccine Awareness Day.

6) Sikkim: A History of Intrigue and Alliance book is authored by?

A) Ajay Seth
B) Preet Mohan Singh Malik
C) Amit Shah
D) Rajeev Ranjan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

On 16th May 2021, “Sikkim: A History of Intrigue and Alliance” book authored by former diplomat Preet Mohan Singh Malik, has been released for readers.

7) Rajendrasinh Jadeja has died due to COVID-19, he was associated with?

A) Tennis
B) Hockey
C) Boxing
D) Cricket

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The Former cricketer of Saurashtra Rajendrasinh Jadeja has passed away at the age of 66, he was suffering from COVID-19. He was also a BCCI referee. he served as selector, coach, and team manager of the Saurashtra Cricket Association.

8) What is the theme of the International Museum Day 2021?

A) Hyperconnected museums: New approaches, new publics
B) Museums and Equality: Diversity and Inclusion.
C) The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine
D) Museums and contested histories: Saying the unspeakable in museums

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The theme of International Museum Day 2021: “The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine”.

9) Name of the state that has launched the mobile app ‘MOMA Market’ for home delivery of fresh vegetables?

A) Manipur
B) Delhi
C) Kerala
D) Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Chief Minister of Manipur State Shri N Biren Singh has launched a mobile application called ‘MOMA Market’. MOMA Market will be for home delivery of fresh vegetables, for day-to-day consumption during the COVID-19 2nd wave.

10) Which country has developed The supercomputer named ‘Simorgh’?

A) Iran
B) India
C) China
D) Japan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Iran has launched a new supercomputer named ‘Simorgh’. Simorgh is 100 times more powerful than the previous supercomputer of the country to date.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram
- Advertisment -

Latest Articles