HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 20 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 July 2021: it is based on 20 July Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When is Science Exploration Day observed?

A) 17 July
B) 18 July
C) 20 July
D) 21 July

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Science Exploration Day (also called Moon Day) is observed on 20th July every year. It was on this day in 1969 that Neil Armstrong and Edwin ‘Buzz’ Aldrin became the first humans to land on the Moon’s surface.

2) winner of the British Grand Prix 2021?

A) Lewis Hamilton
D) Sebastian Vettel
B) Max Verstappen
C) Charles Leclerc

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 18th July 2021, Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the British Grand Prix 2021. the event was held at the Silverstone Circuit in the United Kingdom. he has made a record-extending eighth time.

3) Name of the author of the ‘The India Story’ book?

A) K Rangarajan
B) Bimal Jalan
C) Urjit Patel
D) Raghuram Rajan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Former RBI governor Bimal Jalan has authored a new book titled ‘The India Story’. the book highlights India’s economic history and aims to provide lessons for the future of India’s political economy.

4) Name of the person who is elected for the Olympic Laurel to be presented at the Tokyo Olympic Games 2021?.

A) Willie Nelson
B) Lionel Messi
C) Muhammad Yunus
D) Muhammad Amir

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Nobel laureate and economist Muhammad Yunus will get the prestigious Olympic Laurel Award on 23rd July 2021 at the Tokyo Olympics.

5) Name of the countries that have agreed to establish a new quadrilateral diplomatic platform?

A) United States, Afghanistan, Pakistan and Uzbekistan
B) Sri Lanka, United States, Afghanistan, Pakistan
C) United States, Nepal, Pakistan, and Uzbekistan
D) United States, India, Pakistan and Uzbekistan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

United States, Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Uzbekistan have agreed to establish a new quadrilateral diplomatic platform.

6) Recently, Two Indian organizations received the Equator Prize 2021. name of the organization that presents the biennial award?

A) UNDP
B) UN
C) WHO
D) ICC

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

UNDP presents the biennial award

7) Name of the institute that has developed an AI-based algorithm to identify cancer-causing alterations in cells?

A) IIT Kanpur
B) IIT Kolkata
C) IIT Madras
D) IIT Hyderabad

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

IIT Madras

8) What is the name of the film that gets the Palme d’Or award at the 2021 Cannes Film Festival?

A) A Hero
B) Titane
C) War
D) Avengers: Endgame

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Grand Prix (TIE): Ashgar Farhadi for A Hero (Iran) and Juho Kuosmanen for Compartment No.6 (Finland)

9) International Chess Day is marked on which date?

A) 17 July
B) 19 July
C) 20 July
D) 21 July

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Every year. International Chess Day is celebrated on July 20. Chess was invented in India in the fifth century and was named “Chaturanga”. the International Chess Federation (FIDE) observes International Chess Day every year as the founding day. 

10) Where, Google Cloud has launched its second Cloud Region in India?

A) Bangalore
B) Pune
C) Mumbai
D) Delhi NCR

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Google Cloud has opened its new cloud region in Delhi-NCR (National Capital Region) for serving its customers in India and Asia-Pacific. This new Google Cloud region is the 2nd Cloud region in India after Mumbai and the 10th in Asia-Pacific.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 July 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles