HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 2 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2 September 2021: it is based on 02 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) As per Morgan Stanley, What will be the GDP growth forecast of India in the Calendar Year 2021?

A) 10.5%
B) 9.8%
C) 9.7%
D) 10.2%

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Morgan Stanley has kept the India GDP growth estimate at 10.5 percent for FY2022.

2) theme of World Coconut Day 2021?

A) Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond
B) Invest in Coconut to save the world
C) Coconut for Wellness
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

In 2021, the theme for World Coconut Day 2021 is “Building a Safe Inclusive Resilient and Sustainable Coconut Community Amid COVID-19 Pandemic & Beyond”.

3) Name of the country that has hosted the 8th Meeting of Agriculture Experts of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC)?

A) Nepal
B) Sri Lanka
C) China
D) India

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

India has hosted the 8th Meeting of Agricultural Experts of BIMSTEC Countries via video conferencing on August 31st, 2021. Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research & Education & Director General, ICAR chaired the meeting.

4) Who has received the additional charge of Governor of Punjab and Administrator of Chandigarh?

A) Ganga Prasad
B) Banwarilal Purohit 
C) Anandiben Patel
D) Kalraj Mishra

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

President Ramnath Kovind has given the additional charge as Governor of Punjab to Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit.

5) The first-ever floating ATM on a Houseboat in Dal Lake of Srinagar was launched by?

A) PNB
B) SBI
C) HDFC
D) Axis

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a floating ATM on Dal Lake in Jammu and Kashmir’s Srinagar. On August 16th, The floating ATM was inaugurated by SBI Chairman Dinesh Khare.

6) Who has launched the Y-Break application for working professionals?

A) Amit Shah
B) PM Modi
C) Sarbananda Sonowal
D) Harsh Vardhan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

In New Delhi, The Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbanand Sonowal has launched the ‘Y-Break’ mobile application The app was developed by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY).

7) Indian Army is participating in the annual military exercise KAZIND-21 with the ——- army.

A) Nepal
B) Bangladesh
C) Afghanistan
D) Kazakhstan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

On 1st September 2021, The 5th Edition of the India-Kazakhstan joint military exercise named “KAZIND-21” starts at Training Node Aisha Bibi, Kazakhstan.

8) On which date, World Coconut Day is observed?

A) 1st September
B) 2nd September
C) 3rd September
D) 4th September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Every year, World Coconut Day is observed on September 2nd across the world since 2009. the main objective of this day is to promote this tropical fruit and bringing awareness regarding its health benefits

9) Which state has launched The Mera Kaam Mera Maan (MKMM) scheme to help in enhancing the skills of unemployed youths?

A) Punjab
B) UP
C) Haryana
D) Bihar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Punjab Chief Minister Shri Captain Amarinder Singh has launched a scheme named ‘Mera Kaam Mera Maan (MKMM)’. the scheme aims to assist unemployed youth in the state and empower the youth by improving their skillset and aptitude so that they find jobs easily in their preferred domains.

10) Which country is not a member of BIMSTEC?

A) India
B) Nepal
C) Sri Lanka
D) China

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Members of BIMSTEC are India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles