HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 2 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2 October 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2nd October2021: it is based on 2nd October Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When is World Smile Day observed?

A) 1st Friday in October
B) 1st Saturday in October
C) 1st Sunday in October
D) 1st Monday in October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, World Smile Day is celebrated on the first Friday in October. in 2021, this day is being celebrated on October 1st. The day is celebrated because Harvey Ball designed a smiley face.

2) When is World Day for Farmed Animals observed?

A) 1st October
B) 2nd October
C) 3rd October
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Every year, World Day for Farmed Animals (WDFA) is observed on 2nd October in order to raise awareness in treating animals as sentient beings and make visible the urgency and importance of farm animal welfare.

3) When is the International Day of Non-Violence observed?

A) 1st October
B) 2nd October
C) 3rd October
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on 2nd October every year in order to the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi. it is also known as Gandhi Jayanti in India.

4) International Day of Non-Violence marks the birth anniversary of?

A) Jawaharlal Nehru
B) Vallabhbhai Patel
C) Mahatma Gandhi
D) Subhas Chandra Bose

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on 2nd October every year in order to the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi. it is also known as Gandhi Jayanti in India.

5) Who is appointed as the new MD & CEO of the rating agency CRISIL?

A) Akash Sawhney
B) Chinni Krishnan
C) C K Ranganathan
D) Amish Mehta

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Amish Mehta has been elected as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of rating agency Crisil. Amish will take place of Ashu Suyash who stepped down to set up her own venture.

6) Who is appointed as the brand ambassador of the National Basketball Association (NBA) for India?

A) Aamir Khan
B) Salman Khan
C) Arjun Rampal
D) Ranveer Singh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The National Basketball Association (NBA) has decided to appoint Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh as its brand ambassador for India. Ranveer Singh will help in promoting the league to grow in India.

7) the winner of the 2021 Global Leadership Award, by the US India Business Council (USIBC)?

A) Shiv Nadar
B) Mallika Srinivasan
C) A & B
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Shiv Nadar and Mallika Srinivasan have been selected for the 2021 Global Leadership Award by the US India Business Council (USIBC).

8) The Ministry of Labour & Employment launched the DigiSaksham Programme in the collaboration with ——–.

A) Facebook
B) Google
C) Microsoft
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Ministry of Labour & Employment has launched DigiSaksham Programme in collaboration with Microsoft India. DigiSaksham Programme is a digital skills program that aims to increase the employability of youth by imparting them digital skills.

9) Kiren Rijiju Inaugurates First Sports Arbitration Centre of India in which city?

A) Ahmedabad
B) Kolkata
C) Pune
D) Delhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Law and Justice Union Minister Kiren Rijiju have inaugurated the first Sports Arbitration Centre of India. the Sports Arbitration Centre of India (SACI) is located in Ahmedabad in Gujarat.

10) Who is the author of “My Life in Full: Work, Family, and Our Future”?

A) Indra Nooyi
B) Pooja Nooyi
C) Kamla Nooyi
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The former CEO of PepsiCo Indra Nooyi has penned her memoir titled “My Life in Full: Work, Family, and Our Future”, Hachette India has published her book.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles