Daily Current Affairs Quizs

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 February 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 February 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 16 February 2021: it is based on 16 February Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) RBI sets up a panel of how many members for strengthening and consolidating Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs)?

A) 7
B) 8
C) 12
D) 13 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

RBI has established a panel on urban co-operative banks (UCBs) in order to review their issues and offer a roadmap for strengthening the sector. This panel will have eight members.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) Who will be the head of the panel made by RBI for strengthening and consolidating Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs)?

A) N. S. Vishwanathan
B) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
C) Mukund Chitale
D) Mukund Chitale

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The former RBI Deputy Governor N. S. Vishwanathan will be the head of the panel.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) According to the Nomura, What will be the GDP of India for FY21?

A) -6.3%
B) -6.5%
C) -6.6%
D) -6.7%

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The Nomura has estimated that The GDP of India will be contracted by 6.7 per cent in FY21 (2020-21).

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) According to the Nomura, What will be the GDP of India for FY22?

A) 13.5%
B) 13.6%
C) 13.8%
D) 13.9%

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Nomura has estimated that The GDP of India will be contracted by 6.7 per cent in FY21 (2020-21). however, it will grow at 13.5% in FY22 (2021-22).

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) In order to promote wooden toys, local artifacts, handicrafts, Maharashtra shakes hands with ——.

A) Amazon
B) Snapdeal
C) Flipkart
D) JioMart

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Board of Maharashtra Small Industries Development Corporation and Maharashtra State Khadi & Village Industries made an agreement with Flipkart.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) ISRO and ———- will create ‘mapping and location tracking’ app ‘Bhuvan’ that will be an alternative to Google Maps.

A) MapmyIndia
B) DigiMapIndia
C) NavigateIndia
D) LocateIndia

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

MapmyIndia has made a partnership with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in order to provide an indigenous satellite-based mapping service “Bhuvan”.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) Where is 11th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav being conducted by Indian Govt?

A) Gujarat
B) UP
C) Kerala
D) West Bengal

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On 14th February 2021, 11th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav has been inaugurated by Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar (West Bengal’s Governor). he begins Mahotsav at Cooch Behar Palace at Cooch Behar West Bengal.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) What is the name of the author of the novel ‘The Terrible, Horrible, Very Bad Good News’?

A) N. S. Vishwanathan
B) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
C) Mukund Chitale
D) Meghna Pant

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Meghna Pant has penned a new novel named ‘The Terrible, Horrible, Very Bad Good News’. Meghna is a writer, journalist and speaker and has won awards for her contribution to literature, gender issues and journalism.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) When will be the ‘The Terrible, Horrible, Very Bad Good News’ Novel released?

A) March 2021
B) April 2021
C) February 2021
D) May 2021

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Penguin Random House India has published the novel and will be released in April 2021.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) Where is the HQ of Nomura?

A) Tokyo, Japan
B) London, England
C) Paris, France
D) California, United States

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Nomura’s Headquarters – Tokyo, Japan

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs

To Subscribe YoutubeJoin Us
To Join Facebook PageJoin Us
To Join InstagramJoin Us

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *