HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 16 & 17 May 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 & 17 May 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 & 17 May 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 16 & 17 May 2021: it is based on 16 & 17 May Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Who is elected as the head coach of the Indian Women’s National Cricket Team?

A) Munaf Patel
B) MS Dhoni
C) Anil Kumble
D) Ramesh Powar 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The three-member Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC), BCCI has taken a decision to appoint the former Indian spinner Ramesh Powar as the head coach of India’s women’s cricket team.

2) When is National Dengue Day Observed?

A) 16 May
B) 17 May
C) 18 May
D) 19 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

In India, the day of 16th May is observed as National Dengue Day every year. it aims to create awareness regarding dengue and its preventive measures, and preparedness for control of the vector-borne disease before the transmission season begins. the bite of Aedes mosquito causes Dengue.

3) Who will be the “People’s Advocate” of the UN Climate Change Conference (COP26)?

A) David Attenborough
B) Fazle Hasan Abed
C) Steve Backshall
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

95-year-old Sir David Attenborough has been elected as the “People’s Advocate” of the UN Climate Change Conference (COP26). He will play the role of “inspiring people” in order to act on climate change and protect the planet for future generations.

4) Who is elected as the Chief Executive Officer of the footwear company Bata India?

A) Sandeep Kataria
B) Mukesh Kataria
C) Gunjan Shah
D) Amit Shah

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Footwear company Bata India has taken a decision to appoint Gunjan Shah as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO). He will take place of Sandeep Kataria.

5) When is International Day of Light (IDL) observed?

A) 14 May
B) 15 May
C) 16 May
D) 17 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The International Day of Light (IDL) is observed on 16th May every year across the world.

6) Name of the bank that has launched DigiGold (digital platform for gold investments)?

A) HDFC
B) Airtel Payments Bank 
C) ICICI
D) SBI

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Airtel Payments Bank has launched “DigiGold” in collaboration with SafeGold. DigiGold is a digital platform where customers can make investments in gold.

7) On which Date, International Day of Living Together in Peace comes?

A) 16 May
B) 13 May
C) 14 May
D) 15 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The International Day of Living Together in Peace is observed on 16th May every year across the globe since 2018.

8) What is the theme of the World Hypertension Day 2021?

A) Measure your blood pressure…at home
B) Know Your Number
C) Know your Blood Pressure
D) Measure Your Blood Pressure Accurately, Control It, Live Longer

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The theme for World Hypertension Day 2021 is Measure Your Blood Pressure Accurately, Control It, Live Longer.

9) What is the theme of the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) 2021?

A) Bridging the standardization gap
B) Accelerating Digital Transformation in challenging times
C) Connect 2025: ICTs for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
D) Enabling the positive use of Artificial Intelligence for All

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The theme of 2021 is “Accelerating Digital Transformation in challenging times​”​. ​​

10) Recently, Senior politician Rajeev Satav passed away, he was serving for which political party?

A) Indian National Congress
B) BJP
C) AAP
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The senior Congress leader and Rajya Sabha MP Rajeev Satav has taken his last breath at the age of 46. he was recovered from a COVID-19 infection.

11) Recently, Professor MS Narasimhan has passed away at the age of 88. he was a/an?

A) Actor
B) Mathematician
C) Writter
D) Astronaut

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The famous and well-known Indian mathematician Professor MS Narasimhan has passed away at the age of 88.

12) When World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) comes on?

A) 17 May
B) 18 May
C) 19 May
D) 20 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The day of 17th May is observed as The World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) every year across the world.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles